ROOKIE

#85 ELMER SODERBLOM (L)
DETROIT RED WINGS
  Player Card


Age 21 Birth Date 2001-07-05
Shoots L Draft Year 2019
Height 6'8 Draft Round 6
Weight 246 Draft Pick 159
Country SWE Status IR
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
13202012:581:4920108
PROSPECT UPSIDE
5.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
60%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-11-15Injury UpdateSoderblom (undisclosed) was moved to injured reserve Tuesday, per the NHL media site.
2022-11-12Injury UpdateSoderblom (undisclosed) remains day-to-day ahead of Saturday night's contest against the Kings, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-11-12Injury UpdateSoderblom (undisclosed) won't play Saturday against Los Angeles, per the NHL media site.
2022-11-10Injury UpdateSoderblom (undisclosed) will not play against the Rangers on Thursday.
2022-10-23Player UpdateSoderblom scored a goal on two shots and added two blocked shots in Sunday's 5-1 win over the Ducks.
2022-10-16Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-10-15ArticleRamblings: Husso Shutout in Wings Debut, Who Is Justin Danforth? (Oct 15)
2022-10-11Player UpdateWhile Soderblom has made the Opening Night roster, Red Wings coach Derek Lalonde said the young forward will need to maintain a role on the power play in order to stick in the NHL, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-10-08Player UpdateSoderblom found twine in Friday's 4-2 preseason win over the Maple Leafs.
2022-10-05Player UpdateSoderblom (upper body) will be in the lineup for Wednesday night's preseason game versus Washington.
2022-10-03Injury UpdateSoderblom experienced upper-body soreness that prohibited him from suiting up for Monday's exhibition game against the Penguins, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top Prospect Forwards56

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-2023842,500878,333925,000
2023-2024867,500878,333925,000
2024-2025925,000878,333925,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8481725

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2022-12-04)

Opponent: Columbus Blue Jackets
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:4622.5DAVID PERRON - DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND0006275.012475.0
210:4022.3OSKAR SUNDQVIST - ADAM ERNE - ANDREW COPP1013730.061135.3
39:0418.9AUSTIN CZARNIK - JOE VELENO - JONATAN BERGGREN1015550.09660.0
49:0118.8PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - DOMINIK KUBALIK01-12433.361037.5
51:192.7ADAM ERNE - PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN0003175.04180.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
117:1336.0OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK20212763.2211165.6
213:1927.8BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER0008850.0121544.4
313:1127.5JORDAN OESTERLE - JAKE WALMAN01-12433.35935.7
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:1343.9DAVID PERRON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK10160100.080100.0
22:4236.8ANDREW COPP - JONATAN BERGGREN - LUCAS RAYMOND000040.0040.0
31:0013.6DAVID PERRON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND10130100.040100.0
40:153.4ADAM ERNE - PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
14:1858.6FILIP HRONEK202100100.0130100.0
22:4537.5BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER000040.0040.0
30:102.3OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:2650.9OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN0001712.51118.3
20:5920.6DYLAN LARKIN - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN01-1010.0020.0
30:227.7ANDREW COPP - PIUS SUTER000010.0010.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:5882.9BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER01-1080.00140.0
20:4716.4OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK0001150.01150.0
30:020.7FILIP HRONEK - MORITZ SEIDER00010100.010100.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
FILIP LARSSON24201661676.56.0
VICTOR BRATTSTROM25201861605.54.0
JESPER ELIASSON2220183846.05.0
JOREN VAN POTTELBERGHE255.57.0
JAN BEDNAR20202041077.52.5
SEBASTIAN COSSA2020211158.57.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET132020.1513-562010.01.51000008150.001:4928.50.012:58
CAREER 132020.1513-562010.01.51000008150.001:4928.50.012:58

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET1320.1500.0020.1560.46201.5400.00100.7780.6210.08

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2021-2022SHLFrölunda HC5221123310-1000031
2021-2022Champions HLFrölunda HC1163905000
2020-2021SHLFrölunda HC283252-10009
2020-2021WJC-20Sweden U20521302000
2020-2021J20 NationellFrölunda HC J20422400000
2019-2020J20 NationellFrölunda HC J20362926551022000
2019-2020SHLFrölunda HC100002-20000
2019-2020HockeyAllsvenskanTingsryds AIF50004-4000
2019-2020Champions HLFrölunda HC10000-1000
2018-2019J20 NationellFrölunda HC J20449817121000
2018-2019J18 NationellFrölunda HC J18821322000
2018-2019WJC-18Sweden U18710102000
2018-2019Hlinka Gretzky CupSweden U18512300000
2018-2019J18 RegionFrölunda HC J18312302000
2017-2018J18 RegionFrölunda HC J181815924813000
2017-2018J18 NationellFrölunda HC J1816791624000
2017-2018WHC-17Sweden U17510100000
2017-2018J20 NationellFrölunda HC J2030000-1000
2017-2018J18 Div.1Frölunda HC J18 2111200000
2016-2017U16 RegionFrölunda HC U162423163960000
2016-2017U16 SMFrölunda HC U168751240000
2016-2017J18 NationellFrölunda HC J18802202000
2016-2017J18 RegionFrölunda HC J18603326000
2016-2017TV-PuckenGöteborg614520000
2015-2016U16 Div.1Frölunda HC U16 215961540000
2015-2016U16 SMFrölunda HC U16810100000
2015-2016U16 RegionFrölunda HC U168224250000
2015-2016U16 Div.2Frölunda HC U16 331111200000
2014-2015U16 Div.1Frölunda HC U16 2129110100000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2021-2022SHLFrölunda HC93360600033
2020-2021SHLFrölunda HC1000000000
2018-2019J18 NationellFrölunda HC J18742602000
2018-2019J20 NationellFrölunda HC J2064042-1000
2017-2018J18 NationellFrölunda HC J18741520000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET52130.6049021216.72.4130000300.001:2032.30.113:45
CAREER 52130.6049021216.72.4130000300.001:2032.30.113:45

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET520.4010.2030.6020.40122.4000.00132.6030.6000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1132022001:4812:57
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 10.0
5on5 Shooting % 6.0
PTS/60 0.7
PDO 954
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination