#8 DRAKE CAGGIULA (L)

 


Age 32.3 Birth Date 1994-06-20
Shoots L Draft Info N/A
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 179 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-06-02Player UpdateCaggiula signed a one-year contract with Lausanne HC of Switzerland's National League on Monday.
2024-12-04Player UpdateCaggiula was reassigned to AHL Bakersfield on Wednesday.
2024-11-28Player UpdateCaggiula was called up by the Oilers on Thursday, per Daniel Nugent-Bowman of The Athletic.
2024-11-24ArticleRamblings: Kaprizov Out, Kochetkov Injured, Barbashev Thriving with Eichel (Nov 24)
2024-11-21Player UpdateCaggiula was recalled from AHL Bakersfield on Thursday.
2024-11-05Player UpdateCaggiula was loaned to AHL Bakersfield on Tuesday.
2024-10-29Player UpdateCaggiula was recalled from AHL Bakersfield on Tuesday.
2024-10-06Player UpdateCaggiula was waived Sunday for the purpose of assignment to AHL Bakersfield.
2024-01-22ArticleWild West: Grading Additions to New Teams – Part One
2023-09-30Player UpdateCaggiula was put on waivers Saturday.
2023-08-19ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Edmonton Oilers
2023-07-01Player UpdateCaggiula inked a two-year, two-way contract with Edmonton on Saturday, per TSN.
2023-03-03Player UpdateCaggiula was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday.
2023-03-01Player UpdateCaggiula was called up by Pittsburgh on Wednesday, per Taylor Haase of DKPittsburghSports.com.
2022-12-30Player UpdateCaggiula was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday.
2022-12-28Player UpdateCaggiula was promoted from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Wednesday.
2022-10-31Player UpdateCaggiula was demoted to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Monday.
2022-10-23Player UpdateCaggiula was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Sunday.
2022-10-02Player UpdateCaggiula was cut from the Penguins training-camp roster Sunday
2022-08-30ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Pittsburgh Penguins
2022-08-10ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Buffalo Sabres
2022-04-14ArticleRamblings: Power, Thompson, Dahlin, Quinn, and Buffalo’s Future; Ryan Donato’s Season – April 14
2022-01-29ArticleSaturday’s Game Picks: Coyotes Won’t Be Ugly
2021-11-22ArticleRamblings – Hartman, Fiala, Dahlin, Kase, Schwartz, Vejmelka and more (Nov 22)
2021-03-15ArticleWild West: Evaluating the Bottom Eight of Each Western Team
2021-03-01ArticleWild West: Impending Free Agents
2021-01-25ArticleTop 200 Cap League Skater Rankings – January 2021
2021-01-08ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades 2020: Arizona Coyotes
2021-01-05ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades 2020: Chicago Blackhawks
2021-01-03Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2021-01-02ArticleRamblings – Hoffman’s impact, Stuetzle, the Leafs, the East, Hinostroza, Vanecek and more (Dec 28)
2020-09-24ArticleCapped: Top-200 free agent salary projections
2020-09-07ArticleWild West: On the Trading Block (Part 1)
2020-08-10ArticleTop 10 Potential Playoff Duds
2020-08-03ArticleRamblings – Robertson Debuts, Pietrangelo Hurt, Surprise Goalies Stand Tall, Vets Step Up, and more (August 3)
2020-08-03ArticleWild West: Play-In Early Impressions
2020-07-16ArticleCapped: Salary Predictions for the Top 200 Free Agent Skaters
2020-06-22ArticleRamblings: Laaksonen; Polak perhaps staying home; Chicago vs. Edmonton – June 16
2020-02-26ArticleRambling: ...hursday. On Wednesday, however, Drake ...
2020-01-10ArticleRambling: ... Drake Caggiula returned to the Chicago lineup o...
2019-11-01ArticleLooking Ahead: Opportunity Knocks For Donskoi
2019-10-28ArticleRambling: ... CAGGIULA,DRAKE – ...
2019-10-21ArticleRambling: ...Ryan Carpenter and Drake Caggiula, but still managed to put up a p...
2019-08-30ArticleCapped: Team by team buy and sell, part 2
2019-04-07Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2019-04-06ArticleRambling: ... Drake Caggiula assisted on both of Kane’s...
2019-03-21ArticleRambling: ... Blackhawks forward Drake Caggiula skated on his own before Wednesd...
2019-03-06ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – March 2019
2019-02-24ArticleWild West: Three Up, and Three Down
2019-02-11ArticleFantasy Hockey Podcast: When You Be Leivo

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2021 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8479465

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025EDM70110.14120560.00.98000031100.000:000.00.007:18
2022-2023PIT40000.000-1020.00.560000100.000:000.00.006:36
2021-2022BUF182350.2823-44238.71.31701007125.000:082.936.114:38
2020-2021ARI,BUF3837100.2622-619466.51.26400009642.900:144.217.912:24
2019-2020CHI4096150.3832-3325616.11.481110116428.600:103.012.011:49
2018-2019CHI,EDM551211230.4235-5289612.51.71350011261637.200:268.813.914:26
2017-2018EDM67137200.3025-133710412.51.61473311331120.800:5921.915.013:33
2016-2017EDM60711180.3025316937.51.69726011911741.201:3932.314.713:14
CAREER 2894646920.3227-2914142610.81.55556112411415637.700:4314.315.513:05

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025EDM700.0010.1410.1450.7160.8600.0081.1430.4310.14
2022-2023PIT400.0000.0000.0000.0020.5000.0061.5010.2500.00
2021-2022BUF1820.1130.1750.2840.22231.2810.06170.9470.3910.06
2020-2021ARI,BUF3830.0870.18100.26190.50461.2100.00641.6890.2460.16
2019-2020CHI4090.2360.15150.38320.80561.4010.03812.03160.4040.10
2018-2019CHI,EDM55120.22110.20230.42280.51961.7500.001352.45260.47160.29
2017-2018EDM67130.1970.10200.30370.551041.5530.041472.19330.49110.16
2016-2017EDM6070.12110.18180.30160.27931.5560.10971.62190.321171.95

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027NLLausanne HC1447110.794400.00031
2025-2026NLLausanne HC461614300.6539300.00026
2024-2025AHLBakersfield Condors622428520.8467201542.515.6934
2023-2024AHLBakersfield Condors431324370.8631-1862.015.11335
2022-2023AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins652231530.8247-51802.812.21833
2015-2016NCAAUniv. of North Dakota392526511.31604600.00048
2014-2015NCHCNorth Dakota421818360.86301100.000
2013-2014NCHCNorth Dakota421113240.5752000.000
2012-2013NCAAUniv. of North Dakota3988160.41311000.00015
2011-2012USHLDes Moines Buccaneers41120.508300.000
2010-2011OJHLStouffville Spirit482223450.9435000.000
2009-2010ETAMMHLAjax/Pickering Raid. Mn Mdgt AAA665639951.44140000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020CHI81230.383202812.51.03300003228.600:000.08.011:44
2016-2017EDM133030.23190252213.61.72500008735.001:2426.616.415:23
CAREER 214260.29240273013.31.458000011933.300:5216.213.813:59

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020CHI810.1320.2530.3820.2581.0000.00334.1330.3820.25
2016-2017EDM1330.2300.0030.23251.92221.6900.00251.9280.6270.54

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLLausanne HC73360.8629-100.00034
2011-2012OJHLStouffville Spirit231720371.6138000.000
2010-2011OJHLStouffville Spirit82681.004000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025EDM50000.000-4290.01.83000022100.001:0013.913.713:36
2023-2024EDM10000.0000010.01.04000031100.000:167.20.012:45
2022-2023PIT31010.3328-22714.32.320000000.002:0720.821.114:10
2021-2022BUF30000.000-3070.02.310000300.000:021.435.216:02
2019-2020CHI40000.000-2040.01.01100002000:061.636.214:13
2018-2019EDM40330.75631050.01.3702002250.001:2935.220.615:11
2017-2018EDM42241.008416825.02.0812000342.903:2840.520.315:06
2016-2017EDM42020.5042041414.33.51110022851.903:1540.48.114:29
CAREER 2855100.3630-914559.12.0372500143648.601:3624.320.214:33

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025EDM500.0000.0000.0020.4091.8000.0030.6020.4020.40
2023-2024EDM100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0044.0033.0011.00
2022-2023PIT310.3300.0010.3320.6772.3300.0020.6700.0000.00
2021-2022BUF300.0000.0000.0000.0072.3300.0010.3331.0000.00
2019-2020CHI400.0000.0000.0000.0041.0000.00112.7520.5000.00
2018-2019EDM400.0030.7530.7500.0051.2520.5071.7520.5020.50
2017-2018EDM420.5020.5041.0061.5082.0020.5082.0000.0030.75
2016-2017EDM420.5000.0020.5041.00143.5010.2510.2520.50287.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!