#27 DEREK FORBORT (D)

 


Age 34.6 Birth Date 1992-03-04
Shoots L Draft Info 2010 (1/15)
Height 6'4 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 216 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status IR
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-10-28Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) was placed on long-term injured reserve Tuesday.
2025-10-24Injury UpdateGeneral manager Patrik Allvin said Friday that Forbort (undisclosed) had a setback in his recovery and is now considered week-to-week, Farhan Lalji of TSN reports.
2025-10-15Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) was put on injured reserve Wednesday.
2025-09-18Player UpdateForbort (orbital) participated in Thursday's practice session to begin training camp, signaling that he seems to have put his injury concerns behind him, Thomas Drance of The Athletic reports.
2025-06-30ArticleThe Wild West – First Round Hits and Misses
2025-06-03Injury UpdateForbort (orbital) signed a one-year, $2 million contract with Vancouver on Tuesday.
2025-05-12ArticleThe Wild West – Western Team Free Agency Previews for 2025-26 – Part Two
2025-04-22Injury UpdateForbort underwent minor surgery to repair a broken orbital bone and is doing well, Rick Dhaliwal of CHEK reports Tuesday.
2025-04-13Injury UpdateForbort suffered a broken orbital bone during Vancouver's 3-2 overtime loss to Minnesota on Saturday, Ben Kuzma of Postmedia reports Sunday.
2025-03-27ArticleRamblings: Updates on Draisaitl, Marchand, and Sillinger; Sherwood Clutch for Canucks; Meier’s March Madness – March 27
2025-03-03ArticleThe Wild West – Trade Deadline – Buyers and Sellers
2025-01-08Player UpdateForbort (undisclosed) is expected to be in the lineup Wednesday versus the Capitals, Thomas Drance of The Athletic reports.
2025-01-08Injury UpdateForbort will be a game-time decision against the Capitals on Wednesday with an undisclosed injury, Dan Murphy of Sportsnet reports.
2024-12-19Player UpdateForbort (illness) is set to play Thursday versus the Golden Knights.
2024-12-18Injury UpdateForbort (illness) will miss Wednesday's game against Utah.
2024-12-16Injury UpdateForbort (illness) will not be in the lineup versus Colorado on Monday, per Canucks Insider.
2024-12-14Injury UpdateForbort (illness) won't be in the lineup against Boston on Saturday, according to Brendan Batchelor of Sportsnet 650.
2024-12-12Player UpdateForbort (knee) is expected to be activated off injured reserve and play against Florida on Thursday, Brendan Batchelor of Sportsnet 650 reports.
2024-12-10Injury UpdateForbort (knee) practiced in a regular jersey Tuesday, per Brendan Batchelor of Sportsnet 650.
2024-11-17Injury UpdateForbort (knee) was placed on injured reserve Sunday, per the NHL media site.
2024-11-06Injury UpdateForbort is expected to be sidelined for weeks, possibly as long as a month, due to a knee injury, Freelance reporter Irfaan Gaffar reports Wednesday.
2024-11-05Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) won't be available to play Tuesday against Anaheim and is being evaluated for an injury, Brendan Batchelor of Sportsnet 650 reports.
2024-10-24Player UpdateForbort (personal) is ready to rejoin the Canucks, Rick Dhaliwal of CHEK reported Thursday.
2024-10-17Injury UpdateForbort has left the Canucks for personal reasons, the team announced Thursday.
2024-09-03ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Vancouver Canucks
2024-08-07ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Boston Bruins
2024-07-15ArticleThe Wild West – Roster Ratings Now vs. End of 2023-2024
2024-07-08ArticleThe Wild West – Off-Season Roster Additions
2024-07-05ArticleRamblings: Roslovic Signs in Carolina, Evaluating the Leftover UFAs (Jul 5)
2024-07-01Player UpdateForbort inked a one-year, $1.5 million contract with Vancouver on Monday.
2024-07-01ArticleFantasy Take: Canucks Land DeBrusk
2024-04-27Player UpdateForbort (undisclosed) was activated from long-term injured reserve Saturday, per the NHL media site.
2024-04-23Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) likely won't be an option for Game 3 against Toronto on Wednesday, per Conor Ryan of The Boston Globe.
2024-04-22Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) was called up from his conditioning stint with AHL Providence on Monday, Mark Divver of the New England Hockey Journal reports.
2024-04-22Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) will not be in action versus Toronto on Monday but will travel with the team for Games 3 and 4, Conor Ryan of The Boston Globe reports.
2024-04-18Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) will be reevaluated after Game 1 against the Leafs on Saturday, Ty Anderson 98.5 The Sports Hub reports.
2024-04-16Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) was sent to AHL Providence on an LTI conditioning loan Tuesday.
2024-03-08Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) will be placed on long-term injured reserve Friday, per Matt Porter of The Boston Globe.
2024-03-07Injury UpdateForbort is day-to-day with an undisclosed injury and will not be in the lineup versus Toronto on Thursday, Fluto Shinzawa of The Athletic reports.
2024-02-29Player UpdateForbort will sit as a healthy scratch for a second straight contest Thursday versus Vegas.
2024-02-26Injury UpdateForbort missed a team meeting and won't be in the lineup against Seattle on Monday, Fluto Shinzawa of The Athletic reports.
2024-02-06Player UpdateForbort (undisclosed) will return to action Tuesday against the Flames, per Steve Conroy of the Boston Herald.
2024-01-27Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) won't play Saturday versus Philadelphia.
2024-01-21ArticleRamblings: Roy New Bench Boss for Islanders, Couture Makes Season Debut, Skinner and Oilers on Amazing Run (Jan 21)
2024-01-20Player UpdateForbort (undisclosed) is expected to return Saturday against the Canadiens, Steve Conroy of the Boston Herald.
2024-01-19Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) may be available for Saturday's clash with Montreal, Joe Haggerty of Bruins' Substack reports.
2024-01-04Injury UpdateForbort (undisclosed) has resumed skating and is now regarded as "week-to-week," coach Jim Montgomery told Conor Ryan of The Boston Globe on Thursday.
2023-12-07Injury UpdateThe Bruins put Forbort (undisclosed) on long-term injured reserve Thursday, per Conor Ryan of Boston.com.
2023-11-09Player UpdateForbort (lower body) is expected to play Thursday versus the Islanders, per Fluto Shinzawa of The Athletic.
2023-11-09Injury UpdateForbort (lower body) could return against the Islanders on Thursday as long as he comes through warmups without issue, Joe Haggerty of Bruins' Substack reports.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2019 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8475762

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026VAN20000.0000210.00.5200004000:000.034.413:56
2024-2025VAN5429110.2017-845395.10.765010077000:031.350.017:06
2023-2024BOS350440.1110817220.00.667000065000:020.553.617:48
2022-2023BOS5457120.221912233813.20.7106002288000:020.657.417:44
2021-2022BOS76410140.1815250646.30.81330001100000:010.559.818:07
2020-2021WPG56210120.2118135673.01.2800000115000:062.060.720:44
2019-2020CGY,L.A200110.054-54220.01.135000030000:000.038.117:49
2018-2019L.A81212140.1715-1352752.70.9105000013900.000:031.250.020:45
2017-2018L.A78117180.23191849781.31.01420000156000:072.649.720:47
2016-2017L.A82216180.22188541002.01.218000011591100.000:093.041.820:07
2015-2016L.A141120.1412-117147.11.0900007000:010.310.611:03
CAREER 55219871060.1916223485203.70.99240124940150.000:041.550.419:05

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026VAN200.0000.0000.0021.0010.5000.0021.0042.0000.00
2024-2025VAN5420.0490.17110.20450.83390.7210.02651.20771.4300.00
2023-2024BOS3500.0040.1140.11170.49220.6300.00671.91651.8600.00
2022-2023BOS5450.0970.13120.22230.43380.7000.001061.96881.6300.00
2021-2022BOS7640.05100.13140.18500.66640.8400.001331.751001.3200.00
2020-2021WPG5620.04100.18120.21350.63671.2000.00801.431152.0500.00
2019-2020CGY,L.A2000.0010.0510.0540.20221.1000.00351.75301.5000.00
2018-2019L.A8120.02120.15140.17520.64750.9300.001051.301391.7200.00
2017-2018L.A7810.01170.22180.23490.63781.0000.001421.821562.0000.00
2016-2017L.A8220.02160.20180.22540.661001.2200.001802.201591.9410.01
2015-2016L.A1410.0710.0720.14171.21141.0000.0090.6470.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024AHLProvidence Bruins20000.002-110.50.000
2019-2020AHLOntario Reign51010.205-340.825.008
2015-2016AHLOntario4028100.25401300.00010
2014-2015AHLManchester67411150.22522300.0009
2013-2014AHLManchester74116170.23421900.0009
2012-2013WCHANorth Dakota42413170.4022000.000
2012-2013AHLManchester60110.170500.0007
2011-2012WCHANorth Dakota35211130.3728000.000
2011-2012WJC-AUSA30220.670000.000
2010-2011WCHANorth Dakota38015150.3926000.000
2010-2011WJC-AUSA60000.000000.000
2009-2010U-18USNTDP39113140.3620000.000
2009-2010USHLUSNTDP26410140.5426000.000
2009-2010WJ18-AUSA70220.296000.000
2008-2009High-MNDuluth East25721281.120000.000
2008-2009U-17USNTDP71450.714000.000
2008-2009NAHLUSNTDP20110.506000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024BOS30000.0000010.00.31400007000:000.040.917:49
2022-2023BOS70110.1412-12140.00.67000011000:040.944.515:26
2021-2022BOS71010.1412-112714.31.019000018000:000.057.018:18
2020-2021WPG81010.1311-10147.11.822000019000:093.767.824:38
2019-2020CGY101120.2017-12119.11.111000016000:041.159.117:29
CAREER 353250.1412-435378.11.173000071000:041.255.818:54

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024BOS300.0000.0000.0000.0010.3300.00144.6772.3300.00
2022-2023BOS700.0010.1410.14213.0040.5700.0071.00111.5700.00
2021-2022BOS710.1400.0010.14121.7171.0000.00192.71182.5700.00
2020-2021WPG810.1300.0010.1300.00141.7500.00222.75192.3800.00
2019-2020CGY1010.1010.1020.2020.20111.1000.00111.10161.6000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2015-2016AHLOntario130220.150100.0006
2014-2015AHLManchester190660.32121000.00013
2013-2014AHLManchester30000.000000.0000
2012-2013AHLManchester40000.004-200.0000
2008-2009USHS-MNDuluth East High32462.004000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026VAN21121.008400250.01.0300111000:000.028.515:41
2024-2025VAN30000.000-2410.00.3200006000:072.047.717:00
2023-2024BOS20110.50421010.00.5200005000:061.560.319:20
2022-2023BOS30220.67563050.01.7500000000:072.856.919:42
2021-2022BOS30000.0003210.00.3800002000:000.054.719:06
2019-2020CGY10000.0000000.00.0100001000:000.060.813:55
2018-2019L.A10000.000-2020.02.0100002000:000.045.916:19
2017-2018L.A30000.0000400.00.0300006000:203.641.620:59
2016-2017L.A30110.3328-2030.01.0201003002:2830.538.719:25
2015-2016L.A20110.50421630.01.5100001000:000.014.312:34
2014-2015L.A20000.000-1200.00.0500002002:0036.46.318:41
2013-2014L.A10000.000-1010.01.0000000002:1637.827.417:10
CAREER 261670.2723018195.30.733011129000:369.640.718:01

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026VAN210.5010.5021.0000.0021.0000.0031.5010.5000.00
2024-2025VAN300.0000.0000.0041.3310.3300.0020.6762.0000.00
2023-2024BOS200.0010.5010.5000.0010.5000.0021.0052.5000.00
2022-2023BOS300.0020.6720.6700.0051.6700.0051.6700.0000.00
2021-2022BOS300.0000.0000.0020.6710.3300.0082.6720.6700.00
2019-2020CGY100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0011.0000.00
2018-2019L.A100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0011.0022.0000.00
2017-2018L.A300.0000.0000.0041.3300.0000.0031.0062.0000.00
2016-2017L.A300.0010.3310.3300.0031.0010.3320.6731.0000.00
2015-2016L.A200.0010.5010.5063.0031.5000.0010.5010.5000.00
2014-2015L.A200.0000.0000.0021.0000.0000.0052.5021.0000.00
2013-2014L.A100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
12000100:0013:56
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!