#28 DEREK FORBORT (D)
BOSTON BRUINS
  Player Card


Age 30 Birth Date 1992-03-04
Shoots L Draft Year 2010
Height 6'4 Draft Round 1
Weight 208 Draft Pick 15
Country USA Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
40459018:100:02299067

COLD STREAK - 1 PTS in last 7 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-02-01Player UpdateForbort scored a shorthanded goal and blocked two shots in Wednesday's 5-2 win over the Maple Leafs.
2023-01-19Player UpdateForbort scored a goal on one shot against the Islanders on Wednesday.
2022-12-11Player UpdateForbort notched an assist, five hits and two blocked shots in Sunday's 3-1 win over the Golden Knights.
2022-11-30Player UpdateForbort recorded two hits, a blocked shot and a plus-1 rating in Tuesday's 3-1 win over the Lightning.
2022-11-29Player UpdateForbort (finger) will be back in the lineup Tuesday against Tampa Bay, Conor Ryan of MassLive.com reports.
2022-11-28Injury UpdateForbort (finger) stands a chance to return to the lineup Tuesday versus Tampa Bay, Conor Ryan of MassLive.com reports.
2022-11-10Injury UpdateForbort (finger) was moved to the long-term injured reserve list, according to PuckPedia.
2022-11-03Injury UpdateForbort (upper body) is considered week-to-week and has returned to Boston to undergo further evaluation, Fluto Shinzawa of The Athletic reports Thursday.
2022-11-03Injury UpdateForbort had open reduction and internal fixation surgery on his right middle finger Thursday.
2022-11-02Injury UpdateForbort (upper body) was placed on injured reserve Wednesday, per CapFriendly.
2022-11-01Injury UpdateForbort (upper body) won't return to Tuesday's game versus the Penguins.
2022-06-24ArticleRamblings: Season Reviews Of Zach Werenski, Brent Burns, and Cam York- June 24
2022-05-13ArticleRamblings: Hart Trophy Finalists; Morrissey, Matheson, Doughty, and More – May 13
2022-04-11ArticleRamblings – McAvoy on Fire, Scheifele Hurt, Malkin Suspension? And More… (Apr 11)
2022-04-04ArticleTop 10 “That-Can’t-Be-Right” Stats
2022-03-20ArticleFantasy Take: Lindholm Going to Boston
2021-11-21ArticleRamblings: Jarvis, Mercer, Duchene, Wedgewood, S. Skinner and more from Saturday (Nov 21)
2021-10-25ArticleRamblings: Kopitar, Dubois, Chychrun, Marner, and Farabee – October 25
2021-09-20ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Winnipeg Jets
2021-08-23ArticleWild West: Western Roster Changes – Part Three

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0.8 0 0 0 110.8 138.5

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20233,500,0003,000,0003,000,000
2023-20243,500,0003,000,0003,000,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8475762

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 11WSH
Feb 14@DAL
Feb 16@NSH
Feb 18NYI
Feb 20OTT
Feb 23@SEA
Feb 25@VAN
Feb 27@EDM
Feb 28@CGY
Mar 2BUF
Mar 4NYR
Mar 9EDM
Mar 11DET
Mar 12@DET
Mar 14@CHI
Mar 16@WPG
Mar 18@MIN
Mar 19@BUF
Mar 21OTT
Mar 23MTL
Mar 25T.B
Mar 26@CAR
Mar 28NSH
Mar 30CBJ
Apr 1@PIT
Apr 2@STL
Apr 6TOR
Apr 8N.J
Apr 9@PHI
Apr 11WSH
Apr 13@MTL

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 11WSH
Feb 14@DAL
Feb 16@NSH
Feb 18NYI
Feb 20OTT
Feb 23@SEA
Feb 25@VAN
Feb 27@EDM
Feb 28@CGY
Mar 2BUF
Mar 4NYR
Mar 9EDM
Mar 11DET
Mar 12@DET
Mar 14@CHI
Mar 16@WPG
Mar 18@MIN
Mar 19@BUF
Mar 21OTT
Mar 23MTL
Mar 25T.B
Mar 26@CAR
Mar 28NSH
Mar 30CBJ
Apr 1@PIT
Apr 2@STL
Apr 6TOR
Apr 8N.J
Apr 9@PHI
Apr 11WSH
Apr 13@MTL

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Boston Bruins Last Game Lines (2023-02-01)

Opponent: Toronto Maple Leafs
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
16:0311.0DAVID KREJCI - DAVID PASTRNAK - PAVEL ZACHA1014450.05838.5
26:0011.0PATRICE BERGERON - BRAD MARCHAND - CRAIG SMITH0001233.37463.6
35:279.9PATRICE BERGERON - BRAD MARCHAND - DAVID PASTRNAK0004180.08188.9
44:388.5NICK FOLIGNO - TAYLOR HALL - CHARLIE COYLE0001325.01712.5
54:197.9A.J. GREER - JAKUB LAUKO - TRENT FREDERIC1012250.02528.6
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
115:5329.0MATT GRZELCYK - CHARLIE MCAVOY2026842.9131743.3
214:3126.5HAMPUS LINDHOLM - BRANDON CARLO20210952.6152042.9
311:4921.6DEREK FORBORT - CONNOR CLIFTON01-16940.081732.0
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:1360.8PATRICE BERGERON - DAVID KREJCI - BRAD MARCHAND - DAVID PASTRNAK000000.010100.0
20:4235.0NICK FOLIGNO - TAYLOR HALL - CHARLIE COYLE - PAVEL ZACHA00010100.010100.0
30:032.5NICK FOLIGNO - TAYLOR HALL - DAVID PASTRNAK - PAVEL ZACHA000000.0000.0
40:021.7DAVID KREJCI - BRAD MARCHAND - TAYLOR HALL - DAVID PASTRNAK000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:0554.2CHARLIE MCAVOY000000.010100.0
20:5545.8HAMPUS LINDHOLM00010100.010100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:2946.1PATRICE BERGERON - BRAD MARCHAND000000.0010.0
21:0031.1CHARLIE COYLE - PAVEL ZACHA01-11150.01233.3
30:2010.4BRAD MARCHAND - TRENT FREDERIC000000.0020.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:0665.3DEREK FORBORT - BRANDON CARLO10110100.01233.3
20:4925.4HAMPUS LINDHOLM - CHARLIE MCAVOY00010100.01233.3
30:073.6MATT GRZELCYK - CHARLIE MCAVOY000000.0000.0

BOSTON BRUINS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

BOSTON BRUINS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
CALLUM BOOTH2520154935.54.5
MICHAEL DIPIETRO2320173647.56.0
KYLE KEYSER230006.04.0
JEREMY SWAYMAN24201741119.08.5
BRANDON BUSSI240005.06.0
REID DYCK195.54.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023BOS404590.231812142913.80.790002267000:020.757.618:10
2021-2022BOS76410140.1815250646.30.81330001100000:010.559.818:07
2020-2021WPG56210120.2118135673.01.2800000115000:062.060.720:44
2019-2020L.A,CGY200110.054-54220.01.135000030000:000.038.117:49
2018-2019L.A81212140.1714-1352752.70.9105000013900.000:031.250.020:45
2017-2018L.A78117180.23191849781.31.01420000156000:072.649.720:47
2016-2017L.A82216180.22188541002.01.218000011591100.000:093.041.820:07
2015-2016L.A141120.1412-117147.11.0900007000:010.310.611:03
CAREER 4471672880.2016222754493.61.07740024773150.000:051.750.019:31

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023BOS4040.1050.1390.23140.35290.7300.00902.25671.6800.00
2021-2022BOS7640.05100.13140.18500.66640.8400.001331.751001.3200.00
2020-2021WPG5620.04100.18120.21350.63671.2000.00801.431152.0500.00
2019-2020L.A,CGY2000.0010.0510.0540.20221.1000.00351.75301.5000.00
2018-2019L.A8120.02120.15140.17520.64750.9300.001051.301391.7200.00
2017-2018L.A7810.01170.22180.23490.63781.0000.001421.821562.0000.00
2016-2017L.A8220.02160.20180.22540.661001.2200.001802.201591.9410.01
2015-2016L.A1410.0710.0720.14171.21141.0000.0090.6470.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2019-2020AHLOntario Reign51015-30008
2015-2016AHLOntario Reign402810401300010
2015-2016AHLOntario402810401300010
2014-2015AHLManchester674111552230009
2013-2014AHLManchester741161742190009
2012-2013WCHANorth Dakota4241317220000
2012-2013AHLManchester6011050007
2011-2012WCHANorth Dakota3521113280000
2011-2012WJC-AU.S.A.302200000
2010-2011WCHANorth Dakota3801515260000
2010-2011WJC-AU.S.A.600000000
2009-2010U-18USNTDP3911314200000
2009-2010USHLUSNTDP2641014260000
2009-2010WJ18-AU.S.A.702260000
2008-2009High-MNDuluth East257212800000
2008-2009U-17USNTDP714540000
2008-2009NAHLUSNTDP201160000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022BOS71010.1412-112714.31.019000018000:000.057.018:18
2020-2021WPG81010.1310-10147.11.822000019000:093.767.824:38
2019-2020CGY101120.2016-12119.11.111000016000:041.159.117:29
CAREER 253140.1613-314329.41.352000053000:041.460.520:00

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022BOS710.1400.0010.14121.7171.0000.00192.71182.5700.00
2020-2021WPG810.1300.0010.1300.00141.7500.00222.75192.3800.00
2019-2020CGY1010.1010.1020.2020.20111.1000.00111.10161.6000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2015-2016AHLOntario13022010006
2015-2016AHLOntario Reign13022010006
2014-2015AHLManchester19066121000013
2013-2014AHLManchester3000000000
2012-2013AHLManchester40004-20000
2008-2009USHS-MNDuluth East High324640000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023BOS30220.67553050.01.7500000000:072.856.919:42
2021-2022BOS30000.0003210.00.3800002000:000.054.719:06
2019-2020CGY10000.0000000.00.0100001000:000.060.813:55
2018-2019L.A10000.000-2020.02.0100002000:000.045.916:19
2017-2018L.A30000.0000400.00.0300006000:203.641.620:59
2016-2017L.A30110.3327-2030.01.0201003002:2830.538.719:25
2015-2016L.A20110.50411630.01.5100001000:000.014.312:34
2014-2015L.A20000.000-1200.00.0500002002:0036.46.318:41
2013-2014L.A10000.000-1010.01.0000000002:1637.827.417:10
CAREER 190440.2117114150.00.826010017000:4712.038.818:17

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023BOS300.0020.6720.6700.0051.6700.0051.6700.0000.00
2021-2022BOS300.0000.0000.0020.6710.3300.0082.6720.6700.00
2019-2020CGY100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0011.0000.00
2018-2019L.A100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0011.0022.0000.00
2017-2018L.A300.0000.0000.0041.3300.0000.0031.0062.0000.00
2016-2017L.A300.0010.3310.3300.0031.0010.3320.6731.0000.00
2015-2016L.A200.0010.5010.5063.0031.5000.0010.5010.5000.00
2014-2015L.A200.0000.0000.0021.0000.0000.0052.5021.0000.00
2013-2014L.A100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
110123800:0718:49
2272352000:0018:10
33101100:0115:47
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1184151800:0118:34
2190331700:0118:14
3210221300:0018:27
4180441600:0217:10

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 13.8
5on5 Shooting % 9.8
PTS/60 0.7
PDO 1031
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination