#8 CAL O'REILLY (C)

 


Age 40.0 Birth Date 1986-09-30
Shoots L Draft Info 2005 (5/150)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 188 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-09-02Player UpdateO'Reilly penned a short-term contract with Swiss club SCL Tigers on Monday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2025-09-02Player UpdateO'Reilly penned a short-term contract with Swiss club SCL Tigers on Tuesday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2024-09-10Player UpdateO'Reilly was invited to attend Nashville's training camp on a professional tryout agreement Tuesday.
2023-10-01Player UpdateO'Reilly was assigned to AHL Milwaukee on Sunday.
2022-09-30Player UpdateO'Reilly was waived by Philadelphia on Friday, Adam Kimelman of NHL.com reports.
2022-09-26Player UpdateO'Reilly signed a professional tryout offer with Philadelphia on Monday.
2021-10-11ArticleRamblings – 16 Prospects Who Made an Impression on Me (Good and Bad) In Training Camp (Oct 11)
2012-02-05ArticleO\'Reilly made his Pen\'s debut after being claimed on waivers. 13:17 with one shot
2012-02-01ArticleCal O\'Reilly claimed off of re-entry waivers by the Penguins

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8471811

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2017-2018MIN10000.0000010.01.0000001240.000:000.03.108:16
2016-2017BUF110110.098-6030.00.32000033248.500:5316.80.007:56
2015-2016BUF203470.3529-121030.00.53120055954.101:5737.31.111:11
2011-2012NSH,PHX,PIT332570.2118-1141711.80.5512001012044.801:2627.44.712:46
2010-2011NSH38612180.4740424413.61.2514001323146.502:1938.94.516:54
2009-2010NSH3129110.353014238.70.721300713347.302:0534.17.813:38
2008-2009NSH113250.453822650.00.50000023539.801:1020.32.612:36
CAREER 1451633490.3428-111410415.40.717411004161246.601:4831.94.313:24

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2017-2018MIN100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0011.0022.00
2016-2017BUF1100.0010.0910.0900.0030.2700.0020.1830.27322.91
2015-2016BUF2030.1540.2070.3520.10100.5020.1030.1550.25592.95
2011-2012NSH,PHX,PIT3320.0650.1570.2140.12170.5220.0650.15100.301203.64
2010-2011NSH3860.16120.32180.4720.05441.1640.1150.13130.342316.08
2009-2010NSH3120.0690.29110.3540.13230.7430.1020.0670.231334.29
2008-2009NSH1130.2720.1850.4520.1860.5500.0000.0020.18353.18

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLSCL Tigers201450.252-200.00010
2025-2026NorwayValerenga20000.000000.000
2024-2025AHLMilwaukee Admirals681138490.7241000.00029
2023-2024AHLMilwaukee Admirals691020300.436-900.00018
2022-2023AHLLehigh Valley Phantoms59513180.318-900.00012
2021-2022AHLLehigh Valley Phantoms752132530.7120-1200.00029
2020-2021AHLLehigh Valley Phantoms32419230.7212200.00029
2019-2020AHLLehigh Valley Phantoms52623290.568-400.00023
2018-2019AHLIowa Wild671651671.0014-200.00041
2017-2018AHLIowa Wild751549640.8510-700.00035
2016-2017AHLRochester Americans47933420.896100.00036
2016-2017AHLToronto Marlies150880.534000.00022
2015-2016AHLRochester47623290.626-2000.00025
2014-2015AHLUtica761051610.80101000.00033
2013-2014AHLUtica52738450.876500.00035
2013-2014KHLMagnitogorsk140110.072000.0005
2013-2014Russia-2Orsk31341.330300.000
2012-2013KHLMagnitogorsk32316190.5930000.00040
2011-2012AHLWilkes-Barre21010100.488-200.00019
2011-2012AHLPortland51120.400500.00016
2009-2010AHLMilwaukee35931401.1481900.00047
2008-2009AHLMilwaukee671356691.0320800.00042
2007-2008AHLMilwaukee801663790.9922900.00040
2006-2007AHLMilwaukee781847650.8320-1100.00034
2005-2006OHLWindsor681881991.468200.00040
2005-2006AHLMilwaukee20000.000000.0000
2004-2005OHLWindsor682450741.0916900.00030
2003-2004OHLWindsor61318210.342-100.0009
2002-2003OJHL-BSt. Mary's461119300.652000.000
2001-2002AHBPLHuron Perth Lakers Bantam AAA491832501.0241000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NorwayValerenga50000.000000.000
2024-2025AHLMilwaukee Admirals102130.302-200.00012
2023-2024AHLMilwaukee Admirals152460.400-400.00016
2022-2023AHLLehigh Valley Phantoms20000.000-200.0000
2018-2019AHLIowa Wild113690.826100.00033
2016-2017AHLToronto Marlies111670.640-1000.00026
2014-2015AHLUtica23217190.8341100.00034
2012-2013KHLMagnitogorsk72240.572000.00039
2011-2012AHLWilkes-Barre125490.750200.00031
2008-2009AHLMilwaukee112680.730200.00030
2007-2008AHLMilwaukee61230.500-300.00020
2006-2007AHLMilwaukee41230.750000.00031
2005-2006AHLMilwaukee100110.100100.0004
2005-2006OHLWindsor738111.570-400.00043
2004-2005OHLWindsor114590.824-100.00022
2003-2004OHLWindsor30110.330-200.0009
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025NSH10000.0000000.00.0000000450.003:2025.20.014:34
2023-2024NSH10000.0000000.00.0000000777.803:1145.80.012:04
2021-2022PHI20000.0000030.01.5000000545.501:2832.40.008:11
2019-2020PHI10000.000-1010.01.000000000.001:2818.30.008:39
2017-2018MIN40000.000-1010.00.31000052045.502:3431.56.514:26
2015-2016BUF30110.33280000.00.0101001834.802:2440.65.414:46
2014-2015VAN10000.0000200.00.0000000360.000:4810.811.911:29
2011-2012NSH42020.5042-10366.70.81110021329.501:5926.326.815:27
2010-2011NSH51120.403400425.00.81000033454.001:4534.517.915:19
2009-2010NSH40110.25211430.00.80010002050.001:2427.723.914:23
2008-2009NSH10000.0000000.00.0000000436.402:2917.234.114:01
CAREER 273360.2219-261520.00.6413001111845.602:0029.114.913:53

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025NSH100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0044.00
2023-2024NSH100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0077.00
2021-2022PHI200.0000.0000.0000.0031.5000.0000.0000.0052.50
2019-2020PHI100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2017-2018MIN400.0000.0000.0000.0010.2500.0010.2551.25205.00
2015-2016BUF300.0010.3310.3300.0000.0010.3310.3310.3382.67
2014-2015VAN100.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.0000.0000.0033.00
2011-2012NSH420.5000.0020.5000.0030.7510.2510.2520.50133.25
2010-2011NSH510.2010.2020.4000.0040.8000.0010.2030.60346.80
2009-2010NSH400.0010.2510.2541.0030.7510.2500.0000.00205.00
2008-2009NSH100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0044.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!