#26 ERIK BRANNSTROM (D)

 


Age 27.1 Birth Date 1999-09-02
Shoots L Draft Info 2017 (1/15)
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 185 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-12-15ArticleTop 10 Trades of the Past Ten Years
2025-09-17ArticleFantasy Hockey Mailbag: Michkov, Marner vs. Rantanen, Holloway, Pastrnak, Kaako, Miller vs. Forsberg in Multicat, L. Thompson & More
2025-06-30ArticleThe Wild West – First Round Hits and Misses
2025-05-26Player UpdateBrannstrom signed a three-year contract with Lausanne HC of Switzerland's National League on Monday.
2025-03-10ArticleThe Wild West – Trade Activity by Team
2025-03-07ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2025: Fantasy Hockey Style
2025-03-07Player UpdateBrannstrom was flipped to the Sabres from the Rangers for Nicolas Aube-Kubel on Friday, Lance Lysowski of The Buffalo News reports.
2025-02-13ArticleCapped: Impact of Trades for J.T. Miller, Filip Chytil, Mikael Granlund, and Cody Ceci
2025-02-02Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-02-01ArticleRamblings: Canucks Making Trades! Cooley Out Indefinitely, Saad Signs in Vegas (Feb 1)
2025-01-31ArticleFantasy Take: JT Miller Traded Back to the Rangers
2025-01-31Player UpdateBrannstrom was traded to the Rangers from the Canucks on Friday, along with J.T. Miller and Jackson Dorrington, in exchange for Filip Chytil, Victor Mancini and a protected first-round draft pick, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2025-01-12Player UpdateBrannstrom was placed on waivers Sunday, Rick Dhaliwal of CHEK reports.
2025-01-12ArticleRamblings: Red Wings Rolling; Kaprizov Update; Underrated Offense from Dadonov & LaCombe (Jan 13)
2025-01-08ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – January 2025
2025-01-06ArticleThe Wild West – Western Players with Lowered Ceilings
2025-01-03ArticleRamblings: Czech Mate, Canada. Demko Leaves Game, Zucker, Werenski (Jan 3)
2025-01-02ArticleDFS Thursday: Goals From Detroit and Columbus; Vegas Options At Home; Werenski, Makar, and More
2024-12-29ArticleRamblings: Ovechkin Returns, Dobes Debut Shutout, Michkov/Celebrini – A Tale of Two Rookies (Dec 29)
2024-12-28ArticleRamblings: Latvia Upsets Canada, Blackwood Signs Extension, Voronkov, Fowler (Dec 28)
2024-11-18ArticleRamblings: Ovi’s Goalden Night; Necas Extends Point Streak; Preds’ Power Players (Nov 18)
2024-11-17ArticleRamblings: Nurse Leaves Game, Hall a Healthy Scratch, Bedard Sophomore Slumping? (Nov 17)
2024-11-01Player UpdateBrannstrom was recalled from AHL Abbotsford on Friday.
2024-10-31Player UpdateBrannstrom was sent to AHL Abbotsford on Thursday.
2024-10-28Player UpdateBrannstrom was brought up from AHL Abbotsford on Monday.
2024-10-27Player UpdateBrannstrom was reassigned to AHL Abbotsford on Sunday.
2024-10-25Player UpdateBrannstrom was summoned from AHL Abbotsford on Friday.
2024-10-24Player UpdateBrannstrom was sent down to AHL Abbotsford on Thursday.
2024-10-20Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-10-17Player UpdateBrannstrom was elevated from AHL Abbotsford on Thursday.
2024-10-17ArticleRamblings: Updates on Peterka, Greig, and Toews; Malkin Scores 500th Goal; Colorado Shakes Up Roster; Vancouver’s Lineup – October 17
2024-10-17ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – October 2024
2024-10-12ArticleRamblings: Michkov and Luchanko Debut, Kucherov Hat Trick, Liljegren on Block? (Oct 12)
2024-10-06ArticleRamblings: A Fantasy Question for All 32 Teams; Streaming Options for Week 1; Swayman Signs (Oct 7)
2024-10-06Player UpdateVancouver acquired Brannstrom from Colorado on Sunday in exchange for Tucker Poolman (head) and a 2025 fourth-round pick.
2024-09-23ArticleThe Wild West – Training Camp Roster Openings – Part One
2024-09-18ArticleRamblings: Potentially Fantasy Relevant Players on PTOs & Rookie Camp Standouts (Sept 18)
2024-09-06ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – September 2024
2024-08-25ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Ottawa Senators
2024-08-12ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Colorado Avalanche
2024-08-11Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-08-10ArticleRamblings: Top Frozen Tools Searches – Newhook, Heiskanen, Byfield (Aug 10)
2024-08-07ArticleRamblings: Kylington in Colorado; Goalie Carousel Rundown & Darkhorse Options to Watch (Aug 7)
2024-07-15ArticleThe Wild West – Roster Ratings Now vs. End of 2023-2024
2024-07-08ArticleThe Wild West – Off-Season Roster Additions
2024-07-06ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen
2024-07-02Player UpdateBrannstrom signed a one-year, $900,000 contract with Colorado on Tuesday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2024-06-30Player UpdateAccording to Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia, Brannstrom won't receive a qualifying offer from Ottawa before Sunday's deadline, making him an unrestricted free agent.
2024-06-30ArticleRamblings: Recapping Sunday’s Signings, Buyouts & New UFAs; Why You Should Avoid Players Joining New Teams (July 1)
2024-06-05ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – June 2024

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2027 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8480073

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.1201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025VAN283580.2924-417339.11.214010039000:3311.78.714:56
2023-2024OTT76317200.2622536773.91.0460001111000:349.731.816:35
2022-2023OTT74216180.2420538742.71.0490100103000:4612.224.816:07
2021-2022OTT53014140.2622-1730860.01.639060059002:0745.115.819:46
2020-2021OTT30211130.4336325424.81.426130018001:4836.011.316:21
2019-2020OTT310440.1311-916380.01.215010036001:2929.13.114:51
2018-2019OTT20000.0000000.00.0100001001:4342.17.118:04
CAREER 2941067770.2622-171623502.91.219011201367001:0720.719.516:41

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025VAN2830.1150.1880.29170.61331.1810.04140.50391.3900.00
2023-2024OTT7630.04170.22200.26360.47771.0100.00460.611111.4600.00
2022-2023OTT7420.03160.22180.24380.51741.0010.01490.661031.3900.00
2021-2022OTT5300.00140.26140.26300.57861.6260.11390.74591.1100.00
2020-2021OTT3020.07110.37130.43250.83421.4030.10260.87180.6000.00
2019-2020OTT3100.0040.1340.13160.52381.2310.03150.48361.1600.00
2018-2019OTT200.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0010.5010.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027NLLausanne HC74150.7114600.00028
2025-2026NLLausanne HC511924430.84402000.00033
2025-2026EHTSweden1257121.006400.000
2025-2026WCSweden60110.176200.000
2025-2026Champions HLLausanne HC61561.0010100.000
2024-2025AHLRochester Americans135270.54181705.47.1522
2024-2025AHLAbbotsford Canucks8210121.50141100.00061
2024-2025AHLHartford Wolf Pack61340.672200.00027
2021-2022AHLBelleville Senators91230.3310-5212.34.8114
2020-2021NLLangnau102680.806500.00032
2020-2021AHLBelleville Senators40551.256-141.00.0451
2019-2020AHLBelleville Senators27320230.852212481.86.31035
2018-2019AHLChicago Wolves41721280.6836100.00028
2018-2019AHLBelleville Senators90440.4412-200.00018
2018-2019WJC-20Sweden U2054040.804-100.000
2017-2018SHLHV7144213150.3422-300.00017
2017-2018WJC-20Sweden U2071340.574500.000
2017-2018EHTSweden60110.170400.000
2017-2018Champions HLHV7160330.502100.000
2016-2017SHLHV71351560.1721000.0009
2016-2017J20 SuperElitHV71 J2019914231.21181300.000
2016-2017WJC-18Sweden U1872350.710-500.000
2016-2017Ivan Hlinka MemorialSweden U1852130.6031-400.000
2016-2017Champions HLHV7110000.000000.000
2015-2016J20 SuperElitHV71 J2041822300.7326-400.000
2015-2016WJC-18Sweden U1871340.5710000.000
2015-2016WHC-17Sweden U1763030.502000.000
2015-2016Ivan Hlinka MemorialSweden U1850440.804-300.000
2015-2016J18 AllsvenskanHV71 J1851340.804200.000
2015-2016SHLHV7130000.000-100.0000
2015-2016J18 ElitHV71 J1822131.500000.000
2014-2015J18 AllsvenskanHV71 J1818213150.836800.000
2014-2015U16 ElitHV71 U16849131.6324000.000
2014-2015SuperElitHV71 J2010000.002100.000
2013-2014U16 ElitHV71 U1623720271.1722000.000
2013-2014J18 AllsvenskanHV71 J1810000.000-100.000
2012-2013U16 Div.1HV71 U16 230000.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLLausanne HC72350.714000.00028
2024-2025AHLRochester Americans10000.000200.0000
2017-2018J20 SuperElitHV71 J2053251.0016500.000
2017-2018SHLHV7120110.502-100.00025
2016-2017J20 SuperElitHV71 J2073471.004500.000
2015-2016J20 SuperElitHV71 J2030000.000000.000
2014-2015J18 AllsvenskanHV71 J1872350.714700.000
2014-2015TV-PuckenSmaland61450.834000.000
2013-2014TV-PuckenSmaland80440.504000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025COL40110.2521-31250.01.32000010001:2922.828.920:45
2023-2024OTT60220.3328-1680.01.3600009002:1034.843.714:09
2022-2023OTT60110.1714-42100.01.7400001001:0952.339.614:05
2021-2022OTT50330.605014100.02.0300006003:5645.721.819:35
2019-2020OTT40000.0001440.01.0200003001:0445.87.507:33
2018-2019VGK52240.8067-38922.21.8113005002:2350.87.519:13
CAREER 3029110.3731-936464.31.518130034002:0340.525.815:53

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025COL400.0010.2510.25123.0051.2500.0020.50102.5000.00
2023-2024OTT600.0020.3320.3361.0081.3300.0061.0091.5000.00
2022-2023OTT600.0010.1710.1720.33101.6700.0040.6710.1700.00
2021-2022OTT500.0030.6030.6040.80102.0000.0030.6061.2000.00
2019-2020OTT400.0000.0000.0041.0041.0000.0020.5030.7500.00
2018-2019VGK520.4020.4040.8081.6091.8030.6010.2051.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!