#83 ADAM RUZICKA (C)

  Player Card


Age 24 Birth Date 1999-05-11
Shoots L Draft Info 2017 (4/109)
Height 6'4 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 215 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SVK Status Off Roster
2023-2024 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
42369410:021:31351116
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-02-24ArticleRamblings: Bemstrom Trade, Binnington’s Success, Stone Injury (Feb 24)
2024-02-23Player UpdateThe Coyotes have placed Ruzicka on unconditional waivers Friday, according to Chris Johnston of The Athletic.
2024-02-23Player UpdateThe Coyotes placed Ruzicka on unconditional waivers Friday, according to Chris Johnston of The Athletic.
2024-02-08Player UpdateRuzicka (not injury related) was on the ice for practice with the Coyotes on Thursday, Patrick Brown of the Coyotes' official site reports.
2024-02-04Injury UpdateRuzicka (not injury related) is still working through the immigration process but is hoping to join the Coyotes on Tuesday, Craig Morgan of PHNX Sports reports.
2024-01-31ArticleFantasy Take: Vancouver Lands Elias Lindholm from Flames for Andrei Kuzmenko
2024-01-25Player UpdateRuzicka was claimed off waivers by the Coyotes from the Flames on Thursday, Randy Sportak of The Hockey News reports.
2024-01-25Player UpdateRuzicka was claimed off waivers from the Flames on Thursday, Randy Sportak of The Hockey News reports.
2024-01-24Player UpdateRuzicka was placed on waivers Wednesday, per Chris Johnston of The Athletic.
2023-11-07Player UpdateRuzicka (shoulder) will return to the lineup Tuesday versus the Predators, according to Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan.
2023-11-04Injury UpdateRuzicka (shoulder) won't play Saturday against Seattle, according to Brendan Parker of Flames TV.
2023-11-01Injury UpdateRuzicka (shoulder) will not play Wednesday versus the Stars, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2023-10-29Injury UpdateRuzicka (shoulder) will not dress for Sunday's matchup with the Oilers, Wes Gilbertson of the Calgary Sun reports.
2023-10-28Injury UpdateRuzicka (shoulder) is still day-to-day but has not been ruled out of Sunday's Heritage Classic in Edmonton, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2023-10-26Injury UpdateRuzicka will miss Thursday's game against St. Louis due to a shoulder injury and is day-to-day beyond that, per Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan.
2023-10-24Injury UpdateRuzicka (undisclosed) was hurt after taking a hit from Jimmy Vesey along the boards in Tuesday's game versus the Rangers, Ryan Pike of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2023-10-20Player UpdateRuzicka scored a goal on two shots in Thursday's 4-3 win over the Sabres.
2023-10-16Player UpdateRuzicka scored a goal and added a power-play assist in Monday's 3-2 shootout loss to the Capitals.
2023-10-16ArticleWild West – Early Power Play Deployment by Team
2023-10-12Player UpdateRuzicka notched a power-play assist in Wednesday's 5-3 win over the Jets.

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2029-2030. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2023-2024775,000762,500762,500

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8480008

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2023-2024 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ADAM WILCOX31201161784.53.5
GARRET SPARKS30201171905.84.0
JON GILLIES3020123757.05.5
ANTOINE BIBEAU29201361724.04.0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS270005.53.5
MARCUS HOGBERG2920133786.57.0
MAT ROBSON280006.54.5
VEINI VEHVILAINEN27201861735.54.0
ADAM HUSKA26201571846.04.5
ARTYOM ZAGIDULIN280008.07.0
VASILI DEMCHENKO300005.06.5
TYLER WALL26201661747.04.5
JAKE KIELLY270005.03.0
BECK WARM250005.55.5
KRISTIAN OLDHAM26201561532.01.5
JACK LAFONTAINE2620163757.06.0
JEREMY HELVIG26201651345.55.5
ANDREW SHORTRIDGE280005.53.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024CGY,ARI423690.2118-912358.60.8110400168647.001:3127.30.010:02
2022-2023CGY44614200.4537-18649.41.528260088347.701:3831.10.211:35
2021-2022CGY2855100.3629883315.21.2240000810446.400:144.60.010:13
2020-2021CGY30110.33272430.01.01000001448.301:3324.00.810:45
CAREER 1171426400.342803213510.41.264210003228747.001:1523.60.110:41

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024CGY,ARI4230.0760.1490.21120.29350.8340.10110.26160.38862.05
2022-2023CGY4460.14140.32200.4580.18641.4560.14280.6480.18831.89
2021-2022CGY2850.1850.18100.3680.29331.1800.00240.8680.291043.71
2020-2021CGY300.0010.3310.3341.3331.0000.0010.3300.00144.67

Career Stats (Non-NHL)  AHL Profile Page

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2021-2022AHLStockton Heat16119201.25212503.122.0650
2021-2022OGQSlovakia32020.674000.000
2020-2021AHLStockton Heat281110210.7510-12752.714.7630
2019-2020AHLStockton Heat541017270.5012-81102.09.1920
2018-2019OHLSarnia Sting351126371.0622-1000.00028
2018-2019OHLSudbury Wolves302417411.37142500.00036
2018-2019WJC-20Slovakia U2052130.604100.000
2017-2018OHLSarnia Sting633636721.14402100.00030
2017-2018WJC-20Slovakia U2050220.402100.000
2016-2017OHLSarnia Sting612521460.7530-1500.00020
2016-2017WJC-20Slovakia U2051010.202-400.000
2016-2017WJC-18Slovakia U1852351.006-100.000
2016-2017Hlinka Gretzky CupSlovakia U1842241.002200.000
2015-2016Czechia U20HC Dynamo Pardubice U20301416301.0039-100.000
2015-2016WJC-18Slovakia U1852240.804000.000
2015-2016Slovakia U20Team Slovakia U1843251.252-200.000
2015-2016Hlinka Gretzky CupSlovakia U1841120.502000.000
2015-2016Czechia U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U1835382.672400.000
2014-2015Czech U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U18221012221.0041000.000
2014-2015Czech U20HC Dynamo Pardubice U20113360.550-1000.000
2014-2015Czech U16HC Dynamo Pardubice U16101414282.8001100.000
2014-2015WHC-17Slovakia U1751010.202000.000
2013-2014Slovakia U18HK Ruzinov 99 Bratislava U181684120.756400.000
2013-2014Slovakia U18HC Slovan Bratislava U18755101.430500.000
2012-2013Slovakia U18 2HK Ruzinov 99 Bratislava U18792111.5701100.000
2011-2012QC Int PWHC Bratislava10000.000000.000
2010-2011QC Int PWHC Bratislava32241.334000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)  AHL Profile Page

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2021-2022AHLStockton Heat20000.000-100.0000
2018-2019OHLSudbury Wolves837101.254000.00033
2017-2018OHLSarnia Sting120330.256000.0007
2016-2017OHLSarnia Sting40220.500-300.00013
2015-2016Czechia U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U1842241.004-300.000
2014-2015Czech U16HC Dynamo Pardubice U1653691.8016400.000
2014-2015Czech U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U1844151.254-100.000
2014-2015EYOFSlovakia U1732462.004500.000
2013-2014Slovakia U18HC Slovan Bratislava U1881120.250-500.000
2011-2012QC Int PWHC Bratislava10000.000000.000
2010-2011QC Int PWHC Bratislava32241.334000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024CGY61340.675534911.11.54010022643.302:2843.10.016:35
2022-2023CGY60000.00002100.01.73000033653.703:1737.03.814:48
2021-2022CGY30000.000-1200.00.0000000333.300:2340.40.004:11
2019-2020CGY32020.6755-30728.62.30220001760.701:0148.50.009:03
2018-2019CGY10000.0000010.01.0200000685.701:1531.30.012:39
CAREER 193360.3226-182711.11.49230058851.502:0639.61.612:40

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024CGY610.1730.5040.6740.6791.5010.1740.6720.33264.33
2022-2023CGY600.0000.0000.0020.33101.6700.0030.5030.50366.00
2021-2022CGY300.0000.0000.0020.6700.0000.0000.0000.0031.00
2019-2020CGY320.6700.0020.6700.0072.3320.6700.0000.00175.67
2018-2019CGY100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0022.0000.0066.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2023-2024

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1173362021:4411:36
2190331421:359:00
36000100:348:46
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1115491932:3013:43
223110113531:4811:37
37000500:248:36
43000500:0010:18

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 8.6
5on5 Shooting % 6.8
PTS/60 1.3
PDO 967
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 
    

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination