
#33 TAYLOR GAUTHIER (G)
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS
| Age | 25.6 | Birth Date | 2001-02-15 |
| Catches | R | Draft Info | N/A |
| Height | 6'2 | Fantrax Roster% | 1 |
| Weight | 201 | Yahoo Roster% | 0 |
| Country | CAN | Status | Off Roster |
| 2026-2027 Regular Season | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | W | GAA | SV% | QS% | SO |
| 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |||
SELECT CONTENT
Toggle Year/Type
Latest News & Analysis
More Player News| Date | Type | News |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | Player Update | Gauthier was placed on waivers by the Penguins on Wednesday for the purpose of reassignment to the minors. |
| 2026-06-16 | Player Update | Gauthier signed a one-year, two-way contract with Pittsburgh on Tuesday. |
| 2026-04-06 | Player Update | Gauthier was reassigned to ECHL Wheeling on Monday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports. |
| 2026-04-05 | Player Update | Gauthier has been recalled by the Penguins from ECHL Wheeling, Wes Crosby of NHL.com reports. |
| 2025-06-30 | Player Update | Pittsburgh won't tender Gauthier a qualifying offer before Monday's deadline, according to Penguins play-by-play announcer Josh Getzoff. |
| 2024-10-05 | Player Update | Gauthier (undisclosed) was moved to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Saturday. |
| 2024-10-02 | Injury Update | Gauthier (undisclosed) isn't expected to play in Thursday's preseason game against the Blue Jackets. |
| 2024-09-27 | Injury Update | Gauthier (undisclosed) isn't expected to play Saturday versus Detroit or Sunday against Ottawa. |
| 2024-09-17 | Injury Update | Gauthier was listed among the Penguins' injured players Tuesday. |
Salary/CapHit Information
Powered by PuckPedia.com
| 2026-2027 Salary | UFA Year | Expiry Status | Arbitration Eligible? | Group 6 UFA Eligible? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 850,000 | 2028 | RFA | Yes | Yes |
| Year | Cap Hit | AAV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | 850,000 | 850,000 |
NHL ID: 8481526
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | SOG | PPG | PPP | HITS | BKS | FOW | FO% | PPTOI | %PP | SHTOI | %SH | TOI | HIghlights |
|---|
Upcoming Games
| Game Date | Opponent |
|---|---|
| Oct 16 | @COL |
| Oct 17 | @VGK |
| Oct 19 | @UTA |
| Oct 22 | FLA |
| Oct 24 | NSH |
| Oct 29 | UTA |
| Oct 31 | @MTL |
| Nov 3 | VGK |
| Nov 5 | BOS |
| Nov 7 | @L.A |
| Nov 8 | @ANA |
| Nov 11 | @S.J |
| Nov 14 | OTT |
| Nov 19 | STL |
| Nov 21 | @NSH |
| Nov 22 | @DAL |
| Nov 25 | CGY |
| Nov 27 | @BUF |
| Nov 28 | TOR |
| Nov 30 | CBJ |
| Dec 2 | @STL |
| Dec 5 | N.J |
| Dec 6 | S.J |
| Dec 8 | CHI |
| Dec 10 | @FLA |
| Dec 12 | @T.B |
| Dec 15 | T.B |
| Dec 17 | L.A |
| Dec 18 | SEA |
| Dec 22 | BUF |
| Dec 26 | @CAR |
| Dec 29 | CAR |
| Dec 31 | @OTT |
| Jan 1 | MIN |
| Jan 3 | EDM |
| Jan 7 | @CAR |
| Jan 9 | @MTL |
| Jan 12 | COL |
| Jan 13 | @NYI |
| Jan 16 | @TOR |
| Jan 18 | WSH |
| Jan 21 | ANA |
| Jan 23 | VAN |
| Jan 25 | @DET |
| Jan 26 | NYI |
| Jan 29 | NYR |
| Jan 31 | PHI |
| Feb 2 | T.B |
| Feb 13 | @EDM |
| Feb 15 | @SEA |
| Feb 16 | @VAN |
| Feb 19 | @CGY |
| Feb 21 | @WPG |
| Feb 23 | @MIN |
| Feb 25 | TOR |
| Feb 28 | NYR |
| Mar 2 | @BUF |
| Mar 4 | @FLA |
| Mar 6 | @BOS |
| Mar 7 | @NYI |
| Mar 9 | OTT |
| Mar 11 | BOS |
| Mar 13 | WSH |
| Mar 14 | DET |
| Mar 16 | @CBJ |
| Mar 18 | @N.J |
| Mar 20 | @NYR |
| Mar 22 | CBJ |
| Mar 25 | N.J |
| Mar 27 | CAR |
| Mar 30 | @PHI |
| Apr 1 | NYI |
| Apr 3 | PHI |
| Apr 4 | @WSH |
| Apr 6 | @NYR |
| Apr 9 | @DET |
| Apr 10 | @N.J |
Daily Fantasy Sports
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | RBS | xGA | GSAx | STEAL | PL | MIN |
|---|
Upcoming Games
| Game Date | Opponent |
|---|---|
| Oct 16 | @COL |
| Oct 17 | @VGK |
| Oct 19 | @UTA |
| Oct 22 | FLA |
| Oct 24 | NSH |
| Oct 29 | UTA |
| Oct 31 | @MTL |
| Nov 3 | VGK |
| Nov 5 | BOS |
| Nov 7 | @L.A |
| Nov 8 | @ANA |
| Nov 11 | @S.J |
| Nov 14 | OTT |
| Nov 19 | STL |
| Nov 21 | @NSH |
| Nov 22 | @DAL |
| Nov 25 | CGY |
| Nov 27 | @BUF |
| Nov 28 | TOR |
| Nov 30 | CBJ |
| Dec 2 | @STL |
| Dec 5 | N.J |
| Dec 6 | S.J |
| Dec 8 | CHI |
| Dec 10 | @FLA |
| Dec 12 | @T.B |
| Dec 15 | T.B |
| Dec 17 | L.A |
| Dec 18 | SEA |
| Dec 22 | BUF |
| Dec 26 | @CAR |
| Dec 29 | CAR |
| Dec 31 | @OTT |
| Jan 1 | MIN |
| Jan 3 | EDM |
| Jan 7 | @CAR |
| Jan 9 | @MTL |
| Jan 12 | COL |
| Jan 13 | @NYI |
| Jan 16 | @TOR |
| Jan 18 | WSH |
| Jan 21 | ANA |
| Jan 23 | VAN |
| Jan 25 | @DET |
| Jan 26 | NYI |
| Jan 29 | NYR |
| Jan 31 | PHI |
| Feb 2 | T.B |
| Feb 13 | @EDM |
| Feb 15 | @SEA |
| Feb 16 | @VAN |
| Feb 19 | @CGY |
| Feb 21 | @WPG |
| Feb 23 | @MIN |
| Feb 25 | TOR |
| Feb 28 | NYR |
| Mar 2 | @BUF |
| Mar 4 | @FLA |
| Mar 6 | @BOS |
| Mar 7 | @NYI |
| Mar 9 | OTT |
| Mar 11 | BOS |
| Mar 13 | WSH |
| Mar 14 | DET |
| Mar 16 | @CBJ |
| Mar 18 | @N.J |
| Mar 20 | @NYR |
| Mar 22 | CBJ |
| Mar 25 | N.J |
| Mar 27 | CAR |
| Mar 30 | @PHI |
| Apr 1 | NYI |
| Apr 3 | PHI |
| Apr 4 | @WSH |
| Apr 6 | @NYR |
| Apr 9 | @DET |
| Apr 10 | @N.J |
DraftKings
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations
Even Strength Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Even Strength Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Power Play Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Power Play Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Power Play Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Pittsburgh Penguins Last Game Lines (2026-10-13)
Opponent: Chicago Blackhawks
| Num | Time | % | EV - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10:00 | 20.4 | EVGENI MALKIN - TOMMY NOVAK - EGOR CHINAKHOV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 87.5 | 9 | 4 | 69.2 |
| 2 | 9:55 | 20.2 | SIDNEY CROSBY - RICKARD RAKELL - BRYAN RUST | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 37.5 | 8 | 7 | 53.3 |
| 3 | 9:27 | 19.3 | BLAKE LIZOTTE - CONNOR DEWAR - NICK ROBERTSON | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 60.0 | 14 | 6 | 70.0 |
| 4 | 8:22 | 17.1 | VILLE KOIVUNEN - ANDREI KUZMENKO - BEN KINDEL | 0 | 2 | -2 | 4 | 6 | 40.0 | 9 | 7 | 56.3 |
| Num | Time | % | EV - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| 1 | 12:57 | 26.4 | SAMUEL GIRARD - KAEDAN KORCZAK | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 66.7 | 15 | 7 | 68.2 |
| 2 | 12:07 | 24.7 | KRIS LETANG - SPENCER STASTNEY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 4 | 10 | 28.6 |
| 3 | 10:48 | 22.0 | ERIK KARLSSON - DECLAN CARLILE | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 73.3 | 19 | 5 | 79.2 |
| Num | Time | % | PP - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| 1 | 5:19 | 66.5 | EVGENI MALKIN - SIDNEY CROSBY - RICKARD RAKELL - BEN KINDEL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 100.0 | 10 | 0 | 100.0 |
| 2 | 1:49 | 22.7 | TOMMY NOVAK - EGOR CHINAKHOV - VILLE KOIVUNEN - ANDREI KUZMENKO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 |
| 3 | 0:25 | 5.2 | SIDNEY CROSBY - RICKARD RAKELL - BRYAN RUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 0:10 | 2.1 | EVGENI MALKIN - SIDNEY CROSBY - TOMMY NOVAK - BEN KINDEL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Num | Time | % | PP - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| 1 | 5:13 | 65.2 | ERIK KARLSSON | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 100.0 | 10 | 0 | 100.0 |
| 2 | 2:13 | 27.7 | KRIS LETANG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 |
| 3 | 0:23 | 4.8 | ERIK KARLSSON - KRIS LETANG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Num | Time | % | SH - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| 1 | 1:29 | 49.7 | BRYAN RUST - BLAKE LIZOTTE | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2 | 1:15 | 41.9 | CONNOR DEWAR - BEN KINDEL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 3 | 0:08 | 4.5 | BLAKE LIZOTTE - CONNOR DEWAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Num | Time | % | SH - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| 1 | 2:50 | 95.0 | KAEDAN KORCZAK - DECLAN CARLILE | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 |
| 2 | 0:05 | 2.8 | KRIS LETANG - SPENCER STASTNEY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 3 | 0:02 | 1.1 | KRIS LETANG - DECLAN CARLILE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | GA 5v5 | SA 5v5 | SV% 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | GSAX | GSAX/GP | SO | QS | QS% | RBS | RBS% | MIN |
|---|
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Prospect Profile Pages
| Name | Age | Draf Year | Draf Round | Draf Pick | Link | Upside | Certainty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTURS SILOVS | 25.5 | 2019 | 6 | 156 | 7.0 | 8.0 | |
| TAYLOR GAUTHIER | 25.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | |
| JOEL BLOMQVIST | 24.7 | 2020 | 2 | 52 | 7.5 | 6.5 | |
| SERGEI MURASHOV | 22.5 | 2022 | 4 | 118 | 8.0 | 8.5 |
Career Stats (Regular Season)
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | MIN | QUAL | QUAL% | RBS | RBS% | xGA | GSAx | Steals | PL |
|---|
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | W | L | T/OTL | GA | SV | GAA | SV% | SO | MIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 59 | 2.55 | 0.922 | 0 | 117:26 |
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | Wheeling Nailers | 36 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 75 | 0 | 2.09 | 0.929 | 3 | 2155:59 |
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | Wheeling Nailers | 30 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 60 | 0 | 2.06 | 0.928 | 2 | 1750:00 |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | 60:00 |
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | Wheeling Nailers | 42 | 24 | 16 | 1 | 92 | 0 | 2.23 | 0.923 | 4 | 2477:50 |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 112 | 3.87 | 0.889 | 1 | 216:48 |
| 2022-2023 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 20 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 50 | 488 | 2.71 | 0.907 | 0 | 1109:02 |
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | Wheeling Nailers | 16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 3.09 | 0.896 | 1 | 970:36 |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | Portland Winterhawks | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 0 | 2.16 | 0.931 | 4 | 1642:19 |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | Prince George Cougars | 14 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 2.75 | 0.923 | 0 | 763:46 |
| 2020-2021 | WHL | Prince George Cougars | 15 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 2.74 | 0.915 | 1 | 896:16 |
| 2019-2020 | WHL | Prince George Cougars | 50 | 16 | 26 | 7 | 140 | 0 | 2.93 | 0.917 | 2 | 2869:54 |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | Prince George Cougars | 55 | 15 | 30 | 6 | 168 | 0 | 3.25 | 0.899 | 3 | 3101:24 |
| 2018-2019 | WJC-18 | Canada U18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3.02 | 0.914 | 0 | 238:34 |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | Prince George Cougars | 32 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 110 | 0 | 3.96 | 0.885 | 0 | 1668:22 |
| 2017-2018 | WHC-17 | Canada White U17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2.42 | 0.915 | 0 | 247:00 |
| 2016-2017 | AEHL U18 | Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA | 17 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 2.06 | 0.925 | 2 | 1017:00 |
| 2015-2016 | AEHL U15 | Calgary Bisons U15 AAA | 19 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 1.22 | 0.948 | 7 | 1131:00 |
| 2014-2015 | AEHL U15 | Calgary Bisons U15 AAA | 17 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 1.21 | 0.950 | 5 | 993:00 |
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | MIN | QUAL | QUAL% | RBS | RBS% | xGA | GSAx | Steals | PL |
|---|
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | W | L | T/OTL | GA | SV | GAA | SV% | SO | MIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | Wheeling Nailers | 17 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 40 | 0 | 2.23 | 0.922 | 3 | 1074:56 |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.00 | 0.714 | 0 | 20:00 |
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | Wheeling Nailers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.17 | 0.808 | 0 | 58:00 |
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | Wheeling Nailers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2.75 | 0.917 | 0 | 65:28 |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | Portland Winterhawks | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 1.92 | 0.937 | 1 | 656:10 |
| 2016-2017 | AEHL U18 | Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1.65 | 0.940 | 1 | 401:00 |
| 2015-2016 | AEHL U15 | Calgary Bisons U15 AAA | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1.64 | 0.933 | 2 | 549:00 |
| 2014-2015 | AEHL U15 | Calgary Bisons U15 AAA | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5.60 | 0.000 | 0 | 75:00 |
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | MIN | QUAL | QUAL% | RBS | RBS% | xGA | GSAx | Steals | PL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2.63 | 0.941 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| CAREER | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2.63 | 0.941 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
Regular Season Quarterly Comparison
2026-2027
| Quarter | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | QUAL | QUAL% | GSAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
2025-2026
| Quarter | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | QUAL | QUAL% | GSAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Advanced Stats
| Season | GP | QS | QS% | RBS | RBS% | GSAA | GA 5v5 | SA 5v5 | SV% 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | EV SV% | PP SV% | SH SV% | 1-15ft SV% | 16-30ft SV% | 31+ft SV% |
|---|
Quality Weeks
| Season | GP | Weeks Active | QW | QW% | RBW | RBW% | SW | SW% |
|---|
NHL Edge
| High Danger | Mid Danger | Long | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | SA | GA | SV% | SA | GA | SV% | SA | GA | SV% |
Clutch Report
| Season | GP | 3P GA | 3P SA | 3P SV% | OT GA | OT SA | OT SV% | TOT GA | TOT SA | TOT SV% |
|---|
Goalie Calculator
Start Date:
End Date:
Goalie Stats
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SA/60 | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | QS% | MIN |
|---|
Organization
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SA/60 | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | QS% | MIN |
|---|