- Mitchell Vande Sompel
- TeamCharlotte Checkers
- PositionD
- Date of birth1997-11-02
- Age29.0
- Jersey Number8
- Frozen Tools Profile Page
Career Stats - Regular Season
| Season | Team(s) | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM | +/- | SOG | SH% | A1 | A2 | EVP | PPP | SHP | NHLe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Charlotte | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2025-2026 | Charlotte | 36 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 13 | 33 | 12.1 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| 2024-2025 | Charlotte | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023-2024 | Charlotte,Chicago | 47 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 57 | 8.8 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022-2023 | Colorado | 47 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 38 | 10 | 51 | 9.8 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 17 |
| 2021-2022 | Bridgeport | 56 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 20 | -11 | 61 | 3.3 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 13 |
| 2020-2021 | Bridgeport | 20 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | -19 | 22 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 2018-2019 | Bridgeport | 70 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 28 | 4 | 112 | 8.9 | 13 | 8 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 18 |
Career Stats - Regular Season (Extended)
| Season | Team(s) | GP | G/GP | A/GP | A1/GP | A2/GP | PTS/GP | PIM/GP | SOG/GP | EVIPP | PPIPP | SHIPP | IPP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Charlotte | 2 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 2.50 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 |
| 2025-2026 | Charlotte | 36 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.47 | 0.92 | 24.2 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 27.8 |
| 2024-2025 | Charlotte | 13 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 22.2 |
| 2023-2024 | Charlotte,Chicago | 47 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 1.21 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 30.8 |
| 2022-2023 | Colorado | 47 | 0.11 | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.43 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 43.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 45.5 |
| 2021-2022 | Bridgeport | 56 | 0.04 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 1.09 | 31.6 | 54.5 | 0.0 | 36.7 |
| 2020-2021 | Bridgeport | 20 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.25 | 0.40 | 1.10 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 35.7 |
| 2018-2019 | Bridgeport | 70 | 0.14 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 1.60 | 38.5 | 68.8 | 0.0 | 45.6 |
Career Stats - Playoff
| Season | Team(s) | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM | +/- | SOG | SH% | A1 | A2 | EVP | PPP | SHP | NHLe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Charlotte | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
| 2022-2023 | Colorado | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| 2021-2022 | Bridgeport | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-2019 | Bridgeport | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Stats - Playoff (Extended)
| Season | Team(s) | GP | G/GP | A/GP | A1/GP | A2/GP | PTS/GP | PIM/GP | SOG/GP | EVIPP | PPIPP | SHIPP | IPP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Charlotte | 3 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 1.33 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 |
| 2022-2023 | Colorado | 7 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 1.29 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 |
| 2021-2022 | Bridgeport | 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2018-2019 | Bridgeport | 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.80 | 1.60 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Year by year
Game Log
| Date | Team | Opponent | G | A | PTS | PIM | +/- | SOG |
|---|
Monthly Breakdown
| Month | Team(s) | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM | +/- | SOG | SH% | A1 | A2 | EVP | PPP | SHP |
|---|
Note: Line combinations are based on total goal events, not the amount of time spent on the ice.
EV Line Combinations
| Num | TOT Events | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- |
|---|
PP Line Combinations
| Num | TOT Events | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- |
|---|