#16 TYLER BENSON (L)

 


Age 28.6 Birth Date 1998-03-15
Shoots L Draft Info 2016 (2/32)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 190 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-12-08Player UpdateBenson was placed on waivers by Edmonton on Thursday.
2022-11-27Player UpdateBenson (knee) was recalled from his conditioning stint and removed from injured reserve Sunday.
2022-11-17Injury UpdateBenson (knee) was loaned to AHL Bakersfield for a conditioning stint Thursday.
2022-11-17Injury UpdateBenson (knee) has been loaned to AHL Bakersfield for a conditioning stint Thursday.
2022-10-20Injury UpdateBenson (knee) has been skating on his own but remains weeks away from a return, Jason Gregor of OilersNation.com reports.
2022-10-10Injury UpdateBenson (knee) was placed on long-term injured reserve Monday, per CapFriendly.
2022-10-06Injury UpdateCoach Jay Woodcroft said that Benson (knee) is out week-to-week, according to Daniel Nugent-Bowman of The Athletic.
2022-10-03Injury UpdateBenson (lower body) will not return to Monday's preseason game against Vancouver, Daniel Nugent-Bowman of The Athletic reports.
2022-08-07ArticleRamblings: Recent Signings, Top Frozen Tools Searches – T. Thompson, Vrana, Zegras (Aug 7)
2022-02-20ArticleThe Journey: Drilling for Oil
2022-02-12ArticleRamblings: Smith Wins and Puljujarvi Scores in First Game With New Coach, Couturier, Benn (Feb 12)
2021-08-21ArticleThe Journey: Risers and Fallers from the Top-200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards
2020-06-06ArticleThe Journey: Prospects Who Could Join Their Clubs This Summer
2020-05-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – May 2020
2020-04-13ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – April 2020
2020-03-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – March 2020
2020-02-07ArticleRambling: ...made his NHL debut on Thursday. Tyler Benson played his first game for the Oile...
2019-09-21ArticleThe Journey: The One-Year Fantasy Rebuild
2019-09-21ArticleThe Journey: The One-Year Fantasy Rebuild
2019-08-28ArticleRambling: ...o, but don’t sleep on Tyler Benson. The former Vancouver Giants&rsquo...

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8479347

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023EDM20000.0000000.00.0200000000:153.70.006:17
2021-2022EDM291120.076-518185.60.6450000300.000:093.40.008:33
2019-2020EDM70110.1412-1050.00.73000011100.000:249.90.010:23
CAREER 381230.087-618234.30.65000004150.000:124.50.008:46

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023EDM200.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0021.0000.0000.00
2021-2022EDM2910.0310.0320.07180.62180.6200.00451.5530.1000.00
2019-2020EDM700.0010.1410.1400.0050.7100.0030.4310.1410.14

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026DEL2EC Kassel Huskies452237591.31502200.000
2024-2025SHLMoDo Hockey310000.0025-900.0000
2023-2024AHLHenderson Silver Knights52520250.4812-15701.37.1920
2022-2023AHLBakersfield Condors43518230.5329-3731.76.81022
2021-2022AHLBakersfield Condors1848120.6784241.316.7327
2020-2021AHLBakersfield Condors361026361.003014902.511.1741
2020-2021SLGC Kusnacht Lions15217191.2720400.000
2019-2020AHLBakersfield Condors47927360.7734-101062.38.51731
2018-2019AHLBakersfield Condors681551660.97442100.00040
2017-2018WHLVancouver Giants582742691.1939-100.00030
2017-2018AHLBakersfield Condors50330.600-100.00024
2016-2017WHLVancouver Giants331131421.2731-300.00032
2015-2016WHLVancouver Giants30919280.9346000.00024
2015-2016Ivan Hlinka MemorialCanada U1841451.250400.000
2015-2016U18-DevTeam White30110.330000.000
2014-2015WHLVancouver621431450.7355-100.00018
2013-2014NAPHLPoE Acad. U18211426401.9048000.000
2013-2014CSSHLPoE Acad. Prep151520352.3340000.000
2013-2014WHLVancouver70000.000-100.0000
2013-2014OtherPoE Acad. U1863691.506000.000
2012-2013AMBHLSSAC Lions Bantam AAA3357891464.4252000.000
2011-2012AMBHLSSAC Lions Bantam AAA333450842.5544000.000
2010-2011ERBHLSSAC Bantam AA 212138211.750000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025SHLMoDo Hockey31120.670000.00033
2022-2023AHLBakersfield Condors10000.000000.0000
2021-2022AHLBakersfield Condors10000.000000.0000
2020-2021AHLBakersfield Condors63250.834-100.00034
2018-2019AHLBakersfield Condors101670.7010200.00029
2017-2018WHLVancouver Giants738111.5710000.00040
2013-2014NAPHLPoE Acad. U1843471.7528000.000
2013-2014CSSHLPoE Acad. Prep32241.336000.000
2012-2013AEHL U15SSAC Lions U15 AAA111522373.3616000.000
2011-2012AEHL U15SSAC Lions U15 AAA111219312.824000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024VGK10000.0000210.01.0100000000:030.811.812:08
2022-2023EDM51010.2017041010.02.0800004233.301:4421.81.112:28
2021-2022EDM60000.000-3450.00.8800003001:3127.614.210:36
2019-2020EDM30000.0000040.01.34000011100.000:5528.76.515:55
2018-2019EDM20331.501260040.02.0002003375.003:3052.50.014:08
CAREER 171340.2420-310244.21.421020011654.501:3727.15.912:36

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024VGK100.0000.0000.0022.0011.0000.0011.0000.0000.00
2022-2023EDM510.2000.0010.2040.80102.0000.0081.6040.8020.40
2021-2022EDM600.0000.0000.0040.6750.8300.0081.3330.5000.00
2019-2020EDM300.0000.0000.0000.0041.3300.0041.3310.3310.33
2018-2019EDM200.0031.5031.5000.0042.0021.0000.0031.5031.50

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!