
#71 REESE JOHNSON (R)
| Age | 28.2 | Birth Date | 1998-07-10 |
| Shoots | R | Draft Info | N/A |
| Height | 6'1 | Fantrax Roster% | 0 |
| Weight | 193 | Yahoo Roster% | 0 |
| Country | CAN | Status | Off Roster |
| 2026-2027 Regular Season | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | PTS | PPP | TOI | PPTOI | SOG | HIT | BKS |
| 0 | |||||||||
SELECT CONTENT
| Quick Player Compare |
| Player VS Opponent |
Toggle Year/Type
Latest News & Analysis
More Player News| Date | Type | News |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-10 | Article | The Wild West – Trade Activity by Team |
| 2025-03-07 | Player Update | Johnson was traded to the Maple Leafs from the Wild on Friday for future considerations. |
| 2024-12-16 | Player Update | Johnson was assigned to AHL Iowa on Monday. |
| 2024-12-04 | Player Update | Johnson was called up from AHL Iowa on Wednesday. |
| 2024-10-01 | Player Update | Johnson (upper body) was placed on waivers Tuesday, per Michael Russo of The Athletic. |
| 2024-09-23 | Injury Update | Johnson is considered day-to-day with an upper-body injury, Michael Russo of The Athletic reports Monday. |
| 2024-09-20 | Player Update | Johnson (concussion) is skating at the Wild's camp, but he is not expected to play in the preseason opener versus the Jets on Saturday. |
| 2024-08-19 | Article | Dobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Minnesota Wild |
| 2024-08-11 | Article | Dobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Chicago Blackhawks |
| 2024-07-29 | Article | The Wild West – High-Danger Shooters |
| 2024-07-01 | Injury Update | Johnson (concussion) signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Wild on Monday. |
| 2024-06-30 | Injury Update | Johnson (concussion) will become an unrestricted free agent Monday after not receiving a qualifying offer from Chicago. |
| 2024-04-18 | Injury Update | Johnson (concussion) won't play in the Blackhawks' season finale Thursday versus the Kings, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports. |
| 2024-04-05 | Injury Update | Johnson (concussion) will visit the doctor Friday after suffering a setback, according to Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times. |
| 2024-03-26 | Injury Update | Johnson is making progress in his recovery from a concussion, Scott Powers of The Athletic reports. |
| 2024-03-17 | Injury Update | Johnson (concussion) won't accompany the Blackhawks on the team's upcoming three-game road trip, per Mark Lazerus of The Athletic. |
| 2024-03-14 | Injury Update | Johnson suffered a head injury Tuesday and is in concussion protocol, according to Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times. |
| 2024-03-14 | Injury Update | Johnson (concussion) will be out Friday against the Kings, per Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago. |
| 2023-10-22 | Player Update | Johnson netted his first goal of the season in Saturday's 5-3 loss to the Golden Knights. |
| 2023-03-24 | Player Update | Johnson (concussion) will return to the lineup Saturday in Minnesota, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports. |
| 2023-02-25 | Injury Update | Johnson (concussion) was placed on the injured reserve list Saturday. |
| 2023-02-21 | Injury Update | Johnson entered the NHL's concussion protocol Tuesday. |
| 2023-01-09 | Player Update | Johnson delivered an assist in Sunday's 4-3 overtime win over the Flames. |
| 2022-12-03 | Player Update | Johnson scored a goal in Saturday's 5-2 win against the Rangers. |
| 2022-12-01 | Player Update | Johnson logged an assist, three hits and a plus-2 rating in Wednesday's 5-4 loss to the Oilers. |
| 2022-10-28 | Player Update | Johnson scored a goal during a 6-5 loss to the Oilers on Thursday. |
Salary/CapHit Information
Powered by PuckPedia.com
| 2026-2027 Salary | UFA Year | Expiry Status | Arbitration Eligible? | Group 6 UFA Eligible? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 2026 | RFA | Yes | No |
| Year | Cap Hit | AAV |
|---|
NHL ID: 8481147
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | SOG | PPG | PPP | HITS | BKS | FOW | FO% | PPTOI | %PP | SHTOI | %SH | TOI | HIghlights |
|---|
Daily Fantasy Sports
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | RBS | xGA | GSAx | STEAL | PL | MIN |
|---|
DraftKings
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations
Even Strength Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Even Strength Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Power Play Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Power Play Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Power Play Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)
Opponent:
| Num | Time | % | EV - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Num | Time | % | EV - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | PP - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | PP - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | SH - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | SH - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
2026-2027 Regular Season Stats
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | GA 5v5 | SA 5v5 | SV% 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | GSAX | GSAX/GP | SO | QS | QS% | RBS | RBS% | MIN |
|---|
Prospect Profile Pages
Career Stats (Regular Season)
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | 84GP Pace | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | SOG/G | HITS | PPG | PPP | SHG | SHP | BLKS | FOW | FOW% | PPTOI | %PP | %SH | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 09:32 | |
| 2023-2024 | CHI | 42 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.12 | 10 | -20 | 40 | 51 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 42 | 51.9 | 00:01 | 0.3 | 26.3 | 10:56 |
| 2022-2023 | CHI | 57 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.11 | 9 | -15 | 38 | 54 | 7.4 | 0.9 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 120 | 53.1 | 00:02 | 0.8 | 24.8 | 11:01 |
| 2021-2022 | CHI | 37 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.16 | 14 | -13 | 16 | 24 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 107 | 50.5 | 00:01 | 0.2 | 29.3 | 10:38 |
| 2020-2021 | CHI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -2 | 9 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 07:57 |
| 3 Year AVG | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 09:32 | ||
| CAREER | 144 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.12 | 10 | -50 | 103 | 134 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 269 | 51.7 | 00:01 | 0.5 | 25.1 | 10:45 |
Career Stats (Per Game)
| Season | Team | GP | G | G/GP | A | A/GP | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | PIM/GP | SOG | SOG/GP | PPP | PPP/GP | HITS | HITS/GP | BKS | BKS/GP | FOW | FOW/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 2.00 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2023-2024 | CHI | 42 | 2 | 0.05 | 3 | 0.07 | 5 | 0.12 | 40 | 0.95 | 51 | 1.21 | 0 | 0.00 | 109 | 2.60 | 17 | 0.40 | 42 | 1.00 |
| 2022-2023 | CHI | 57 | 4 | 0.07 | 2 | 0.04 | 6 | 0.11 | 38 | 0.67 | 54 | 0.95 | 0 | 0.00 | 178 | 3.12 | 23 | 0.40 | 120 | 2.11 |
| 2021-2022 | CHI | 37 | 1 | 0.03 | 5 | 0.14 | 6 | 0.16 | 16 | 0.43 | 24 | 0.65 | 0 | 0.00 | 141 | 3.81 | 14 | 0.38 | 107 | 2.89 |
| 2020-2021 | CHI | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 9 | 1.80 | 4 | 0.80 | 0 | 0.00 | 22 | 4.40 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | 0.00 |
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | +/- | SOG | SOG/G | S% | PPP | NHLe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | AHL | Toronto Marlies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | -1 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-2026 | AHL | Toronto Marlies | 47 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.32 | 39 | -2 | 66 | 1.4 | 9.1 | 0 | 13 |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 49 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.27 | 35 | -4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | Toronto Marlies | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 9 | 0 | 81 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2021-2022 | AHL | Rockford IceHogs | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.43 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1.9 | 7.7 | 0 | 17 |
| 2020-2021 | AHL | Rockford IceHogs | 18 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.44 | 40 | 4 | 22 | 1.2 | 18.2 | 0 | 18 |
| 2019-2020 | AHL | Rockford IceHogs | 52 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.15 | 63 | -7 | 44 | 0.8 | 9.1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 67 | 27 | 26 | 53 | 0.79 | 71 | 15 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2018-2019 | AHL | Rockford IceHogs | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 72 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 0.54 | 42 | -12 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| 2015-2016 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 36 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.17 | 31 | -2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014-2015 | SMHL | Saskatoon Blazers | 43 | 23 | 15 | 38 | 0.88 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.17 | 11 | -1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2013-2014 | SMHL | Saskatoon Blazers | 39 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 0.33 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | 84GP Pace | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | SOG/G | HITS | PPG | PPP | SHG | SHP | BLKS | FOW | FOW% | PPTOI | %PP | %SH | TOI |
|---|
Career Stats (Per Game)
| Season | Team | GP | G | G/GP | A | A/GP | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | PIM/GP | SOG | SOG/GP | PPP | PPP/GP | HITS | HITS/GP | BKS | BKS/GP | FOW | FOW/GP |
|---|
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | +/- | SOG | SOG/G | S% | PPP | NHLe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | AHL | Toronto Marlies | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 20 | -2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | Toronto Marlies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1.20 | 7 | -1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2016-2017 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | Red Deer Rebels | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | 84GP Pace | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | SOG/G | HITS | PPG | PPP | SHG | SHP | BLKS | FOW | FOW% | PPTOI | %PP | %SH | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -2 | 7 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 59.1 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 39.3 | 12:36 |
| 2022-2023 | CHI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 48.1 | 00:10 | 2.0 | 40.9 | 13:34 |
| 2021-2022 | CHI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 56.5 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 32.4 | 08:42 |
| 2019-2020 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 33.3 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 26.2 | 12:31 |
| CAREER | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -9 | 12 | 14 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 50.0 | 00:03 | 0.8 | 36.1 | 11:51 |
Career Stats (Per Game)
| Season | Team | GP | G | G/GP | A | A/GP | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | PIM/GP | SOG | SOG/GP | PPP | PPP/GP | HITS | HITS/GP | BKS | BKS/GP | FOW | FOW/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 7 | 1.75 | 3 | 0.75 | 0 | 0.00 | 10 | 2.50 | 2 | 0.50 | 13 | 3.25 |
| 2022-2023 | CHI | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 2.00 | 1 | 0.33 | 13 | 4.33 |
| 2021-2022 | CHI | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 1.67 | 6 | 2.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 1.33 | 0 | 0.00 | 13 | 4.33 |
| 2019-2020 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 1.50 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 3.00 |
Regular Season Quarterly Comparison
2026-2027
| Quarter | GP | G | A | PTS | SOG | PPP | PPTOI | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
Lines by quarter
| Quarter | Line Combination |
|---|
2025-2026
| Quarter | GP | G | A | PTS | SOG | PPP | PPTOI | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
Lines by quarter
| Quarter | Line Combination |
|---|
Buy/Sell Meter
Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.
Advanced Stats
| Year | PDO | 5 on 5 S% | OZ Start% | PTS/60 | SOG/60 | %PP | IPP | PPIPP | CF% | Sec Assists | Sec Assist % |
|---|
Expected Goals
| Year | GF 5v5 | xGF 5v5 | xGF/60 | GA 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | xGA/60 | xG% 5v5 |
|---|
NHL Edge
| Skating Speed | Skating Distance | Shot Speed | Shot Location | Zone Time% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Shot Map | Top speed | 22+ MPH | 20+ MPH | 18+ MPH | Tot. dist | Tot. dist/60 | Tot. dist EV | Tot. dist/60 EV | Tot. dist PP | Tot. dist/60 PP | Tot. dist PK | Tot. dist/60 PK | Top Speed | AVG Speed | 100+ | 90-100 | 80-90 | 70-80 | High Danger SOG | High Danger G | Mid Danger SOG | Mid Danger G | Long SOG | Long G | Off Zone | Def Zone | OZ - EV | DZ - EV | OZ - PP | DZ - PP | OZ - PK | DZ - PK |
Extended Game Log
| Date | OPP | TEAM | CF | CA | CF% | GF 5v5 | xGF 5v5 | xGF/60 | GA 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | xGA/60 | xG% 5v5 |
|---|
Player Calculator
Start Date:
End Date:
Stats
| GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/60 | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | PPP | HIT | BLK | FOW | FO% | PPTOI | %PP | TOI | IPP |
|---|
Even Strength Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Even Strength Line Production
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Power Play Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Power Play Line Production
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|