#16 MITCHELL MARNER (R)
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS
  Player Card


Age 25 Birth Date 1997-05-05
Shoots R Draft Year 2015
Height 6'0 Draft Round 1
Weight 181 Draft Pick 4
Country CAN Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
521941602521:143:471274331

HOT STREAK - 4 PTS in last 4 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-02-04ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – February, 2023
2023-02-01Player UpdateMarner scored a power-play goal on two shots and went minus-3 in Wednesday's 5-2 loss to the Bruins.
2023-01-30Player UpdateMarner registered a power-play assist in a 5-1 win over Washington on Sunday.
2023-01-29Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-01-29ArticleRamblings: Thoughts on Chychrun Trade Destinations, Rielly Ends the Drought, Goalie Talk, and more … (Jan. 30)
2023-01-28ArticleRamblings: Matthews Injured, Mikheyev Shut Down, Another Victory for Vladar (Jan 28)
2023-01-26ArticleRamblings: Penguins Goaltending; Improvements from Fox, Clifton, Soucy, and Fabbro – January 26
2023-01-25ArticleTop 200 Cap League Skaters – January 2023
2023-01-20ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: 2022-23’s Most Consistent Producers
2023-01-19ArticleRamblings: Josh Norris Returns; Production Updates For Pettersson, Chytil, Boldy, and Perbix – January 19
2023-01-19Player UpdateMarner scored a shorthanded goal Thursday in a 4-1 win over Winnipeg.
2023-01-17Player UpdateMarner notched two assists, one on the power play, in Tuesday's 5-4 overtime win over the Panthers.
2023-01-15Player UpdateMarner notched two assists, one on the power play, in Saturday's 4-3 loss to the Bruins.
2023-01-15ArticleTop 100 Roto Rankings: January 2023
2023-01-12ArticleRamblings: Matthews Out; Updates on Kane, Gallagher, Jenner, and Kreider; Lafrenière’s Performance – January 12
2023-01-11Player UpdateMarner scored the game-winning goal on the power play in Wednesday's 2-1 win over the Predators.
2023-01-08Player UpdateMarner registered three assists in Toronto's 6-2 win against Philadelphia on Sunday.
2023-01-08ArticleRamblings: Impact of Returning Players Wilson, Backstrom, Ehlers; Hintz Injured, and more … (Jan. 09)
2023-01-07Player UpdateMarner scored a power-play goal Saturday in a 4-1 win over Detroit. He also had an assist.
2023-01-05ArticleDFS Thursday: Toronto Stars To Shine Against Seattle, and Lindholm in Los Angeles

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
8.47 0 0 10 348.8 41.2

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top 300 Skaters6
Top Cap League Players46

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20238,000,00010,903,00010,903,000
2023-20248,025,00010,903,00010,903,000
2024-20258,025,00010,903,00010,903,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8478483

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Toronto Maple Leafs Last Game Lines (2023-02-01)

Opponent: Boston Bruins
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:0618.4JOHN TAVARES - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING0005741.7111247.8
28:5516.3DAVID KAMPF - JOEY ANDERSON - PIERRE ENGVALL0008372.711955.0
37:2113.4CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER0007370.013476.5
44:438.6WAYNE SIMMONDS - ZACH ASTON-REESE - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-11325.07558.3
52:164.1ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MICHAEL BUNTING00020100.050100.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
117:5832.8MORGAN RIELLY - TJ BRODIE01-16940.0201655.6
215:4728.8TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN03-3121152.2182047.4
315:1327.8MARK GIORDANO - JUSTIN HOLL10113572.225875.8
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3077.7JOHN TAVARES - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING1011150.04180.0
20:3518.1CALLE JARNKROK - PIERRE ENGVALL - PONTUS HOLMBERG000000.010100.0
30:084.1WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-1010.0010.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3680.8MORGAN RIELLY01-1020.03260.0
20:3518.1TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN000000.010100.0
30:021.0RASMUS SANDIN10110100.010100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5949.2MITCHELL MARNER - DAVID KAMPF000010.0020.0
20:3226.7CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT000000.0000.0
30:1815.0ZACH ASTON-REESE - PIERRE ENGVALL000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:1159.2JUSTIN HOLL - TJ BRODIE000000.0010.0
20:3025.0MARK GIORDANO - TIMOTHY LILJEGREN000010.0010.0
30:1815.0MORGAN RIELLY - RASMUS SANDIN000000.0000.0

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ERIK KALLGREN26201571835.07.0
JOSEPH WOLL2420163626.57.0
KEITH PETRUZZELLI2320173886.06.5
ARTUR AKHTYAMOV21202041067.05.5
VYACHESLAV PEKSA20202161856.55.0
DENNIS HILDEBY21202241226.55.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR521941601.159541812715.02.443625233100.003:4772.947.221:14
2021-2022TOR723562971.35110231622415.63.17562534311055.603:0670.942.820:53
2020-2021TOR552047671.22100212015612.82.8230140241480.003:0868.744.222:26
2019-2020TOR591651671.149361615410.42.6246240137726.903:1368.246.421:33
2018-2019TOR822668941.1594222223311.22.8293211343763.602:3559.631.519:49
2017-2018TOR812246680.846912619311.42.43182700254852.702:1050.90.916:22
2016-2017TOR771942610.796503817610.82.34142100391437.802:2349.22.616:49
CAREER 4781573575141.088877156126312.42.6266331576132479046.902:5061.928.019:35

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR52190.37410.79601.15180.351272.44250.48430.83310.6000.00
2021-2022TOR72350.49620.86971.35160.222243.11250.35751.04310.43100.14
2020-2021TOR55200.36470.85671.22200.361562.84140.25230.42410.7540.07
2019-2020TOR59160.27510.86671.14160.271542.61240.41240.41370.6370.12
2018-2019TOR82260.32680.83941.15220.272332.84210.26290.35430.5270.09
2017-2018TOR81220.27460.57680.84260.321932.38270.33310.38250.31480.59
2016-2017TOR77190.25420.55610.79380.491762.29210.27410.53390.51140.18

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2016-2017WCCanada10481281000
2015-2016OHLLondon Knights573977116684500054
2015-2016OHLLondon573977116684500054
2015-2016WJC-ACanada542640000
2015-2016WJC-20Canada U20542640000
2015-2016M-CupLondon Knights421214410000
2014-2015OHLLondon634482126533600053
2013-2014OHLLondon64134659243800024
2012-2013GTHLDon Mills55414586340000
2012-2013ON-Jr.ASt. Michael's613400000
2011-2012WSI U15Pro Hockey Selects U156281000000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022TOR72681.149432219.53.0100201800.004:5173.343.922:56
2020-2021TOR70440.574714190.02.79010061100.004:1072.047.524:43
2019-2020TOR50440.8066-12150.03.0502004003:0671.540.724:39
2018-2019TOR72240.5747-421910.52.77020021100.002:2763.848.320:35
2017-2018TOR72791.29105241711.82.4602003240.001:5654.60.317:03
2016-2017TOR61340.675510911.11.590100100.002:2047.30.017:48
CAREER 39726330.85692141007.02.6460100124433.303:1065.031.621:12

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022TOR720.2960.8681.1420.29213.0020.29101.4381.1400.00
2020-2021TOR700.0040.5740.5740.57192.7110.1491.2960.8610.14
2019-2020TOR500.0040.8040.8020.40153.0020.4051.0040.8000.00
2018-2019TOR720.2920.2940.5720.29192.7120.2971.0020.2910.14
2017-2018TOR720.2971.0091.2940.57172.4320.2960.8630.4320.29
2016-2017TOR610.1730.5040.6700.0091.5010.1791.5010.1700.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2015-2016OHLLondon181628448000065
2015-2016OHLLondon Knights1816284483000065
2014-2015OHLLondon797168600061
2013-2014OHLLondon93694300026
2013-2014M-CupLondon301120000
2012-2013ON-Jr.ASt. Michael's1431400000
2012-2013Dud-HewSt. Michael's300000000
2011-2012OHL CupVaughan Kings Minor Midget AAA411200000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR30441.331090250.01.7704001002:4658.328.518:25
2021-2022TOR40441.00821080.02.0601001228.602:5848.338.919:10
2019-2020TOR50330.6049-10110.02.2001002266.702:5363.849.015:16
2018-2019TOR31451.6713720425.01.3302111375.003:3760.839.819:13
2017-2018TOR31231.0082-30520.01.70120011071.405:0557.40.017:13
2016-2017TOR40220.5041-1040.01.0001004004:0848.00.317:24
2015-2016TOR20000.000-1040.02.0100000003:1947.53.717:05
CAREER 24219210.8872-32414.91.71711111101760.703:2954.425.317:33

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR300.0041.3341.3320.6751.6741.3372.3310.3300.00
2021-2022TOR400.0041.0041.0000.0082.0010.2561.5010.2520.50
2019-2020TOR500.0030.6030.6000.00112.2010.2000.0020.4020.40
2018-2019TOR310.3341.3351.6700.0041.3320.6731.0010.3331.00
2017-2018TOR310.3320.6731.0000.0051.6720.6700.0010.33103.33
2016-2017TOR400.0020.5020.5000.0041.0010.2500.0041.0000.00
2015-2016TOR200.0000.0000.0000.0042.0000.0010.5000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1247212856103:3121:28
22511182963124:0821:01
33123832:5120:57
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
123613195973:0220:51
274591743:3621:22
3231624408352:3020:28
419920296593:4321:14

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 15.0
5on5 Shooting % 9.8
PTS/60 3.3
PDO 1013
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination