MIKHAIL MALTSEV (C)

 


Age 28.6 Birth Date 1998-03-12
Shoots L Draft Info 2016 (4/102)
Height 6'3 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 198 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country RUS Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-12-07Player UpdateMaltsev was loaned to Spartak Moscow of the KHL on Thursday, per CapFriendly.
2023-10-01Player UpdateMaltsev was placed on waivers Sunday, per Chris Johnston of TSN.
2023-07-01Player UpdateMaltsev signed a one-year, two-way contract with Los Angeles on Saturday.
2022-11-06Player UpdateMaltsev was assigned to AHL Colorado on Sunday.
2022-10-26Player UpdateMaltsev had two shots on net and won all three faceoffs over 6:43 of ice time in Tuesday's 3-2 shootout win over the Rangers.
2022-10-25Player UpdateThe Avalanche recalled Maltsev from AHL Colorado on Monday.
2022-10-10Player UpdateMaltsev cleared waivers and was sent to AHL Colorado on Monday, Brennan Vogt of Colorado Hockey Now reports.
2022-10-09Player UpdateMaltsev was waived Sunday, per CapFriendly.
2022-08-29ArticleThe Wild West – Ranking the Western Conference Teams – Part Two
2022-07-04ArticleWild West:  Colorado Avalanche – Organization Review
2021-08-26ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Colorado Avalanche
2021-08-09ArticleWild West: Western Roster Changes
2021-07-18Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2021-07-16ArticleRamblings: Yandle Buyout, Graves Traded to Devils, Implications of Weber Injuries (July 16)
2021-04-07ArticleRamblings: Jarry’s Poor Return; Bergeron’s Future; Werenski, Meier & More (Apr 7)
2021-04-05ArticleRamblings – Carolina’s Goalie Conundrum, Weegar Without Ekblad, Calgary’s Offense, Galchenyuk Resurging? (Apr 04)

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2025 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8479573

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.2201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.1201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.820213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.40003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023COL50000.0000040.00.84000021451.900:000.00.006:36
2021-2022COL180000.000-52230.01.331000024457.900:257.40.208:04
2020-2021N.J336390.2723-445510.91.726000087446.300:051.63.211:27
CAREER 566390.1613-96827.31.56100001213250.200:113.51.709:56

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023COL500.0000.0000.0000.0040.8000.0040.8020.40142.80
2021-2022COL1800.0000.0000.0020.11231.2800.00311.7220.11442.44
2020-2021N.J3360.1830.0990.2740.12551.6700.00260.7980.24742.24

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027KHLSpartak Moskva205380.408-400.00027
2025-2026KHLSpartak Moskva661826440.6720-500.00045
2024-2025KHLSpartak Moskva661520350.5320-100.00036
2023-2024AHLOntario Reign21410140.6782532.57.5527
2023-2024KHLSpartak Moskva1629110.6918400.00046
2022-2023AHLColorado Eagles281110210.75812602.118.3631
2021-2022AHLColorado Eagles561731480.863871673.010.21535
2020-2021KHLSKA St. Petersburg40110.252200.00017
2020-2021AHLBinghamton Devils11011.000022.050.0041
2019-2020AHLBinghamton Devils491110210.431001002.011.0717
2018-2019VHLSKA-Neva St. Petersburg31710170.55161200.000
2018-2019KHLSKA St. Petersburg131120.150-100.00010
2017-2018VHLSKA-Neva St. Petersburg25512170.68101200.000
2017-2018KHLSKA St. Petersburg180550.284500.00019
2017-2018MHLSKA-1946 St. Petersburg72020.298100.000
2017-2018WJC-20Russia U2050220.406-200.000
2016-2017VHLSKA-Neva St. Petersburg34213150.44211300.000
2016-2017MHLSKA-1946 St. Petersburg1459141.0021100.000
2015-2016MHLTeam Russia U18291112230.79201300.000
2015-2016WJAC-19Russia U1842241.002000.000
2014-2015Russia U17SKA St. Petersburg U1742241.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026KHLSpartak Moskva50220.402-200.00027
2024-2025KHLSpartak Moskva123360.5017-100.00034
2023-2024KHLSpartak Moskva112130.272-100.00018
2022-2023AHLColorado Eagles73140.570-500.00023
2021-2022AHLColorado Eagles94260.676100.00027
2018-2019KHLSKA St. Petersburg171230.186-600.00012
2017-2018VHLSKA-Neva St. Petersburg203580.4014600.000
2017-2018MHLSKA-1946 St. Petersburg11011.0016000.000
2016-2017VHLSKA-Neva St. Petersburg113250.454300.000
2016-2017MHLSKA-1946 St. Petersburg31120.672-200.000
2015-2016MHLTeam Russia U1830220.670-100.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024L.A40220.50420070.01.83000032548.103:0340.439.912:51
2022-2023COL30000.000-1210.00.33000022051.304:5653.827.817:13
2021-2022COL40000.000-3070.01.84000012573.501:2439.127.513:20
2019-2020N.J31010.332800333.31.02000001946.300:020.825.613:29
CAREER 141230.2118-42185.61.312000068953.602:2039.030.114:03

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024L.A400.0020.5020.5000.0071.7500.0030.7530.75256.25
2022-2023COL300.0000.0000.0020.6710.3300.0031.0020.67206.67
2021-2022COL400.0000.0000.0000.0071.7500.0041.0010.25256.25
2019-2020N.J310.3300.0010.3300.0031.0000.0020.6700.00196.33

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!