ROOKIE

#63 MASSIMO RIZZO (C)

 


Age 25.3 Birth Date 2001-06-13
Shoots L Draft Info 2019 (7/216)
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 175 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
PROSPECT UPSIDE
6.0 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
70%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-08-12Player UpdateRizzo agreed to terms on a one-year contract with Kalmar HC (Sweden) on Wednesday.
2026-08-12Player UpdateRizzo agreed to terms on a one-year contract with Kalmar HC of Sweden's HockeyAllsvenskan on Wednesday.
2026-06-29Player UpdateThe Rangers chose not to extend a qualifying offer to Rizzo on Monday, per Mollie Walker of the New York Post.
2026-06-27Player UpdateRizzo was traded to the Rangers, along with pick 148 in the 2026 Entry Draft, for Adam Edstrom, reports the team web site.
2026-03-12Player UpdateRizzo and Dalton Bancroft were traded to Nashville from Boston on Thursday in exchange for Narvin Mutter, per Scott McLaughlin of WEEI.
2026-03-07ArticleThe Journey: Prospects Moved at the NHL Trade Deadline – Part 1
2026-03-06Player UpdateRizzo and Alexis Gendron were dealt from the Flyers to the Bruins on Friday, in exchange for Brett Harrison and Jackson Edward.
2026-03-06Player UpdateRizzo and Alexis Gendron were dealt from the Flyers to the Bruins on Friday in exchange for Brett Harrison and Jackson Edward.
2024-04-17Player UpdateRizzo signed a two-year, entry-level contract Wednesday that will start with the 2024-25 campaign.
2023-08-09Player UpdateRizzo's NHL negotiating rights and a 2025 fifth-round draft pick were acquired by Philadelphia from Carolina on Wednesday in exchange for David Kase.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2028 RFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8481760

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.5199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026ECHLReading Royals29616220.7610-600.000
2025-2026AHLProvidence Bruins10000.000000.0000
2024-2025AHLLehigh Valley Phantoms46612180.39101330.718.2316
2023-2024NCAAUniv. of Denver301034441.47102400.00054
2023-2024Spengler CupTeam Canada40220.502000.000
2022-2023NCAAUniv. of Denver381729461.21142400.00045
2021-2022NCAAUniv. of Denver391224360.92481800.00034
2019-2020BCHLCoquitlam Express421925441.0526000.000
2019-2020WJAC-19Canada West U1940220.502000.000
2018-2019BCHLPenticton Vees371129401.0824000.000
2018-2019WJAC-19Canada West U1960220.332000.000
2017-2018BCHLPenticton Vees501326390.7820000.000
2017-2018WHC-17Canada Black U1751340.800000.000
2016-2017U18 AAABurnaby Winter Club U18 Prep482262841.7524000.000
2016-2017CSSHL U18Burnaby Winter Club U18 Prep281241531.8912000.000
2016-2017BCHLPenticton Vees30000.000000.000
2015-2016PCBHLBurnaby Winter Club U15 A16160771372.250000.000
2015-2016WSI U15DHI Octane Selects U15839121.502000.000
2013-2014QC Int PWBurnaby Winter Club Bruins30110.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2019-2020BCHLCoquitlam Express44371.756000.000
2018-2019BCHLPenticton Vees63361.002000.000
2017-2018BCHLPenticton Vees1146100.916000.000
2016-2017BCHLPenticton Vees71010.140000.000
2016-2017CSSHL U18Burnaby Winter Club U18 Prep53361.204000.000
2013-2014QC Int PWBurnaby Winter Club Bruins30110.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025PHI10000.000-1000.00.000000200.003:0438.30.014:05
CAREER 10000.000-1000.000000200.003:0438.30.014:05

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025PHI100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!