ROOKIE

KAREL PLASEK (L)

 


Age 26.2 Birth Date 2000-07-28
Shoots L Draft Info 2019 (6/175)
Height 5'11 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 154 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CZE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-10-22Player UpdatePlasek agreed to a one-year contract with HC Olomouc of the Czech Extraliga on Sunday.
2023-10-18Player UpdatePlasek was placed on unconditional waivers by the Penguins on Wednesday in order to terminate his contract, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2023-10-18Player UpdatePlasek has been placed on unconditional waivers by the Penguins on Wednesday in order to terminate his contract, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2023-10-17Player UpdatePlasek was traded to Pittsburgh on Tuesday, along with Jack Rathbone, from the Canucks in a swap for Mark Friedman and Ty Glover.
2023-09-26Player UpdatePlasek was cut from the Canucks' training camp and assigned to AHL Abbotsford on Tuesday, per CapFriendly.
2022-11-17Player UpdatePlasek has been loaned to Olomouc in the Czech Extraliga by the Canucks on Thursday.
2022-11-17Player UpdatePlasek was loaned to Olomouc in the Czech Extraliga by the Canucks.
2022-11-17Player UpdatePlasek has been loaned to Olomouc in the Czech Extraliga by the Canucks.
2022-10-20Player UpdatePlasek (undisclosed) was activated from injured reserve and assigned to AHL Abbotsford on Thursday, per CapFriendly.
2022-10-10Injury UpdatePlasek (undisclosed) was placed on non-roster injured reserve Monday, per CapFriendly.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2028 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8481728

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.5199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO23.9202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.5202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.3202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027CzechiaHC Olomouc93360.674000.00026
2025-2026CzechiaHC Olomouc43126180.424-1400.00016
2024-2025CzechiaHC Olomouc4578150.3312-1300.00013
2023-2024CzechiaHC Olomouc222680.362-500.00014
2022-2023CzechiaHC Olomouc3169150.4810000.00019
2021-2022AHLAbbotsford Canucks80000.002-120.30.000
2020-2021CzechiaHC Kometa Brno4464100.238-300.0009
2020-2021Czechia2HC Prerov23031.502000.000
2019-2020CzechiaHC Kometa Brno343360.182500.0007
2019-2020Czechia2HC Prerov60110.172200.000
2019-2020WJC-20Czechia U2040110.254-400.000
2019-2020DHL CupHC Kometa Brno U2010222.002100.000
2018-2019CzechiaHC Kometa Brno292460.214100.0008
2018-2019Czechia U19HC Kometa Brno U1910105151.5061200.000
2018-2019Champions HLHC Kometa Brno92240.442-100.000
2018-2019WJC-20Czechia U2050110.202-100.000
2018-2019Czechia2HC Prerov41230.752300.000
2017-2018Czechia2HC Prerov1892110.618500.000
2017-2018Czechia U20HC Kometa Brno U201596151.008600.000
2017-2018WJC-18Czechia U1874150.712-100.000
2017-2018Ivan Hlinka MemorialCzechia U1852130.602100.000
2017-2018Champions HLHC Kometa Brno40110.250-100.000
2017-2018CzechiaHC Kometa Brno40000.000-100.0000
2017-2018Czechia U18HC Kometa Brno U1846282.008400.000
2016-2017Czechia U18HC Kometa Brno U18352127481.37142900.000
2016-2017WHC-17Czechia U1752020.400000.000
2016-2017Czechia U18 2HC Prerov U1823363.000600.000
2016-2017Czechia U20HC Kometa Brno U2011011.000100.000
2015-2016Czechia U16HC Prerov U16323836742.3183700.000
2014-2015Czech U16HC Prerov U16291510250.86121500.000
2014-2015Czech U18 2HC Prerov U1811122.000200.000
2013-2014Czech U16HC Prerov U16171230.186-1000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026CzechiaHC Olomouc30000.000100.0000
2024-2025CzechiaHC Olomouc41230.750300.00030
2023-2024CzechiaHC Olomouc40000.000-200.0000
2022-2023CzechiaHC Olomouc71450.712000.00028
2020-2021CzechiaHC Kometa Brno80000.006-500.0000
2018-2019CzechiaHC Kometa Brno51010.202-100.0008
2017-2018Czechia U20HC Kometa Brno U2063140.670300.000
2017-2018Czechia2HC Prerov20000.000000.000
2017-2018Czechia U18HC Kometa Brno U1820110.502-100.000
2016-2017Czechia U18HC Kometa Brno U181067131.302800.000
2015-2016Czechia U16HC Prerov U1620110.500-100.000
2014-2015Czech U16HC Prerov U1620000.002-400.000
2013-2014ODMOlomoucky kraj U1574260.864700.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!