#15 JOONA KOPPANEN (L)

 


Age 28.6 Birth Date 1998-02-25
Shoots L Draft Info 2016 (5/135)
Height 6'5 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 216 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-06-08Player UpdateKoppanen agreed to terms on a contract with Swedish club Lulea HF on Monday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2026-04-15Player UpdateKoppanen was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Wednesday.
2026-04-11Player UpdateKoppanen was summoned from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Saturday.
2026-03-28Player UpdateKoppanen was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Saturday.
2026-03-26Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday.
2026-01-20Player UpdateKoppanen was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Tuesday.
2026-01-18Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Sunday.
2025-12-05Player UpdateKoppanen (illness) was placed on waivers Friday, per Jason Mackey of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.
2025-12-04Injury UpdateKoppanen (illness) is set to miss Thursday's game against Tampa Bay.
2025-12-03Injury UpdateKoppanen will not practice Wednesday due to an illness, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2025-11-06Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Thursday.
2025-10-02Player UpdateKoppanen was designated for waivers by the Penguins on Thursday, Renaud Lavoie of TVA Sports reports.
2025-06-17Player UpdateKoppanen signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Penguins on Tuesday, according to Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports.
2025-04-18Player UpdateKoppanen was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday.
2025-04-16Player UpdateKoppanen hasn't been reassigned to the minors yet despite passing through waivers and is practicing with the team Wednesday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2025-04-14Player UpdateKoppanen was waived by the Penguins on Monday, per PuckPedia.
2025-04-06Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Sunday.
2025-04-05Player UpdateKoppanen was assigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Saturday.
2025-04-02Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on an emergency basis Wednesday.
2025-03-28Player UpdateKoppanen was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday.
2025-03-21ArticleRamblings: McDavid and Draisaitl Updates, Penguins Win on Friday, Potential Weekend Adds (Mar 22)
2025-03-18Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton under emergency conditions Tuesday.
2024-10-04Player UpdateKoppanen was waived by Pittsburgh on Friday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2024-03-08Player UpdateKoppanen was called up from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday, per the AHL's transaction list.
2024-03-08Player UpdateKoppanen was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2024-03-05Player UpdateKoppanen was elevated from AHL WIlkes-Barre/Scranton on Tuesday.
2023-12-08Player UpdateKoppanen was assigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday.
2023-12-02Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from AHL Wilkes/Barre-Scranton on Saturday.
2023-10-05Player UpdateKoppanen was put on waivers by Pittsburgh on Thursday, according to Chris Johnston of TSN.
2023-07-01Player UpdateKoppanen signed a two-year, $1.55 million contract with Pittsburgh on Saturday, according to PuckPedia.
2023-01-30Player UpdateKoppanen was sent down to AHL Providence on Monday, Mark Divver of the New England Hockey Journal reports.
2023-01-21Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled from AHL Providence on Saturday.
2023-01-20Player UpdateKoppanen was reassigned to AHL Providence on Friday, per CapFriendly.
2023-01-17Player UpdateKoppanen was recalled by the Bruins on Tuesday, Joe Haggerty of Boston Hockey Now reports.
2023-01-13Player UpdateKoppanen was sent down to AHL Providence on Friday.
2023-01-11Player UpdateKoppanen was called up from AHL Providence on Wednesday.
2022-10-06Player UpdateKoppanen has been placed on waivers by the Bruins, per Matt Porter of The Boston Globe.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2025 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8479533

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026PIT130110.086-2270.00.511000042041.700:010.340.312:08
2024-2025PIT111010.098-301010.00.940000031839.100:000.142.013:23
2023-2024PIT40000.0000040.01.0300002220.000:030.919.207:49
2022-2023BOS50110.20170420.00.48000022556.800:114.427.910:50
CAREER 331230.098-56234.30.7620000116543.900:021.036.211:50

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026PIT1300.0010.0810.0820.1570.5400.00110.8540.31201.54
2024-2025PIT1110.0900.0010.0900.00100.9100.00403.6430.27181.64
2023-2024PIT400.0000.0000.0000.0041.0000.0030.7520.5020.50
2022-2023BOS500.0010.2010.2040.8020.4000.0081.6020.40255.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLLuleA¥ HF105270.700400.00035
2025-2026AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins44817250.571222561.314.3023
2024-2025AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins56815230.41245661.212.1017
2024-2025EHTFinland30000.000-300.000
2023-2024AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins58615210.3622-2741.38.1215
2022-2023AHLProvidence Bruins641223350.552671091.711.0222
2021-2022AHLProvidence Bruins621119300.482021691.115.9320
2020-2021AHLProvidence Bruins213360.2920120.625.0012
2020-2021LiigaIlves133250.382400.00015
2020-2021MestisKOOVEE10611171.7010400.000
2019-2020AHLProvidence Bruins4399180.42147661.513.6217
2019-2020ECHLAtlanta Gladiators51451.002100.000
2018-2019AHLProvidence Bruins452020.046-600.0002
2018-2019ECHLAtlanta Gladiators70110.144000.000
2017-2018LiigaIlves45212140.318-200.00012
2017-2018AHLProvidence Bruins102020.200000.0008
2017-2018WJC-20Finland U2053140.800200.000
2016-2017U20 SM-liigaIlves U20382331541.42182800.000
2015-2016U20 SM-liigaIlves U2040917260.65141200.000
2015-2016WJC-18Finland U1870000.002-100.000
2015-2016Ivan Hlinka MemorialFinland U1851010.200300.000
2014-2015Fin-U18Ilves U18382532571.5020000.000
2013-2014Fin-U18Ilves U18114480.730000.000
2012-2013Jr. C Mestis QKOOVEE U1610222.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins152240.2724-100.00011
2024-2025AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins20000.002-300.0000
2022-2023AHLProvidence Bruins40220.5017100.00020
2021-2022AHLProvidence Bruins20110.500000.00020
2016-2017U20 SM-liigaIlves U2062461.002300.000
2015-2016Fin-Jr.Ilves Jr.70220.292000.000
2014-2015Fin-U18Ilves U1830331.0014000.000
2013-2014Fin-U18Ilves U1840220.500000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026PIT30110.33280210.00.32000031338.200:144.237.312:57
2024-2025PIT20110.50422020.01.0200003960.000:000.032.812:25
2023-2024PIT30000.0000210.00.30000051846.200:010.345.315:51
2022-2023BOS40110.25212040.01.05000131842.900:041.339.214:51
2021-2022BOS20000.000-1010.00.5000000650.000:000.09.510:32
2018-2019BOS10000.0000010.01.0100000642.900:030.69.310:57
CAREER 150330.201734100.00.7100001147044.900:041.333.413:30

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026PIT300.0010.3310.3320.6710.3300.0020.6731.00134.33
2024-2025PIT200.0010.5010.5000.0021.0000.0021.0031.5094.50
2023-2024PIT300.0000.0000.0020.6710.3300.0000.0051.67186.00
2022-2023BOS400.0010.2510.2500.0041.0000.0051.2530.75184.50
2021-2022BOS200.0000.0000.0000.0010.5000.0000.0000.0063.00
2018-2019BOS100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0011.0000.0066.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
15011300:0012:12
25000300:0112:44
30000000:00:0
43000100:0011:02

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!