ROOKIE

#32 JOHN FARINACCI (C)

 


Age 25.6 Birth Date 2001-02-14
Shoots R Draft Info 2019 (3/76)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 184 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
PROSPECT UPSIDE
6.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
55%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-07-15Player UpdateFarinacci agreed to terms on a one-year, $775,000 contract with the Bruins on Tuesday, according to Joe Haggerty of Boston Sports Journal.
2025-07-15Player UpdateFarinacci agreed to terms on a one-year, two-way contract with the Bruins on Tuesday, according to Joe Haggerty of Boston Sports Journal.
2025-04-16Player UpdateFarinacci was reassigned to AHL Providence on Wednesday, Mark Divver of the New England Hockey Journal reports.
2025-04-14Player UpdateFarinacci was recalled from AHL Providence on an emergency basis Monday, Scott McLaughlin of WEEI reports.
2023-08-16Player UpdateFarinacci inked a two-year, entry-level contract with Boston on Wednesday.
2023-04-12Player UpdateFarinacci won't sign with the Coyotes, instead opting to become a free agent this summer, Darren Dreger of TSN reports.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2028 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8481558

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025BOS11011.0084101100.01.0300000675.000:000.040.710:58
CAREER 11011.0084101100.01.0300000675.000:000.040.710:58

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025BOS111.0000.0011.0000.0011.0000.0033.0000.0066.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLProvidence Bruins68910190.288-5951.49.5311
2024-2025AHLProvidence Bruins581028380.6669841.411.9427
2023-2024AHLProvidence Bruins711226380.541601031.511.71122
2022-2023NCAAHarvard Univ.19515201.052700.00025
2021-2022NCAAHarvard Univ.29109190.66121200.00015
2020-2021USHLMuskegon Lumberjacks74481.142200.000
2020-2021WJC-20USA U2075271.002800.000
2019-2020NCAAHarvard Univ.311012220.7121500.00017
2018-2019USHS-PrepDexter Southfield School161221332.060000.000
2018-2019EHF 18U EliteBoston Jr. Eagles 18U AAA11115161.450000.000
2018-2019Hlinka Gretzky CupUSA U1852351.000000.000
2018-2019USA-S17Team Royal55271.404000.000
2018-2019USHLMuskegon Lumberjacks22131.500300.000
2018-2019NTDPU.S. National U18 Team20000.000000.000
2017-2018USHS-PrepDexter Southfield School272627531.960000.000
2017-2018USA-S16Team Columbia546102.000000.000
2017-2018NTDPU.S. National U17 Team52130.600000.000
2017-2018USHLUSNTDP Juniors52130.600100.000
2017-2018USHLMuskegon Lumberjacks20000.000000.000
2016-201716U AAAShattuck St. Mary's 16U AAA532835631.1912000.000
2016-2017USA-S15Team Red32241.330000.000
2015-2016USHS-PrepDelbarton School30711180.600000.000
2015-2016AYHL 14UNew Jersey Colonials 14U AAA191829472.4726000.000
2015-2016WSI U15East Coast Selects O U15859141.750000.000
2014-2015AYMBHLNew Jersey Colonials Bantam Min3450541043.0658000.000
2013-2014QC Int PWNew Jersey Devils54261.202000.000
2012-2013WSI U12East Coast Selects O U1286170.880000.000
2010-2011Brick InvitationalConnecticut Yankees64481.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLProvidence Bruins40110.250000.00010
2024-2025AHLProvidence Bruins81010.130-300.0005
2023-2024AHLProvidence Bruins41120.500200.00020
2015-2016AYHL 14UNew Jersey Colonials 14U AAA5311142.804000.000
2014-2015WSI U14East Coast Selects O U14966121.336000.000
2013-2014QC Int PWNew Jersey Devils (Peewee)54261.202000.000
2012-2013WSI U12East Coast Selects O U1286170.880000.000
2010-2011Brick InvitationalConnecticut Yankees64481.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026BOS10000.000-2000.00.030000100.000:4016.70.010:29
2024-2025BOS20000.000-2010.00.58000011760.701:3434.021.514:51
2023-2024BOS10000.0000000.00.0300000753.800:000.067.114:18
CAREER 40000.000-4010.00.314000022457.100:5719.529.513:37

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026BOS100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0033.0011.0000.00
2024-2025BOS200.0000.0000.0000.0010.5000.0084.0010.50178.50
2023-2024BOS100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.0077.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!