#27 GUSTAV LINDSTROM (D)

 


Age 27.9 Birth Date 1998-10-20
Shoots R Draft Info 2017 (2/38)
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 194 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-06-05Player UpdateLindstrom signed a five-year contract with Djurgardens IF of the SHL on Thursday, per RDS.ca.
2024-10-09Player UpdateLindstrom signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Canadiens on Wednesday. He was subsequently waived for the purpose of a loan to AHL Laval.
2024-10-04Player UpdateLindstrom was released from his professional tryout agreement with Anaheim on Friday.
2024-09-23ArticleThe Wild West – Training Camp Roster Openings – Part One
2024-09-12Player UpdateLindstrom penned a professional tryout agreement with Anaheim on Thursday, Keith Allen of Detroit Hockey Now reports.
2024-08-06ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Anaheim Ducks
2024-06-30Player UpdateLindstrom was not qualified by the Ducks and will become an unrestricted free agent Monday, Eric Stephens of The Athletic reports.
2024-06-03ArticleThe Wild West – NHL Edge Stats – Skating Speed
2024-01-10Player UpdateLindstrom was selected off waivers by the Ducks from Montreal on Wednesday, according to Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2024-01-10Player UpdateLindstrom was selected off waivers from Montreal on Wednesday, according to Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2024-01-09Player UpdateLindstrom was placed on waivers Tuesday, Chris Johnston of The Athletic reports.
2023-12-03Player UpdateLindstrom scored a goal on two shots and blocked one shot over 13:12 of ice time in Saturday's 5-4 overtime loss to the Red Wings.
2023-11-30Player UpdateLindstrom scored an empty-net goal in Wednesday's 4-2 win over Columbus. He also had two shots on net, two blocked shots, one hit and two penalty minutes over 19:02 of ice time.
2023-11-17Player UpdateLindstrom had an assist, one shot on goal and two blocked shots over 12:06 of ice time in Thursday's 6-5 loss to Vegas.
2023-11-12Player UpdateLindstrom was recalled from AHL Laval on Sunday, per the NHL media site.
2023-11-04Player UpdateLindstrom was reassigned to AHL Laval on Saturday.
2023-10-25Player UpdateLindstrom had one shot and blocked two shots over 11:47 of ice time in Tuesday's 5-2 loss to the Devils.
2023-10-24Player UpdateLindstrom was summoned from AHL Laval on an emergency basis Tuesday.
2023-10-08Player UpdateLindstrom was placed on waivers by the Canadiens on Sunday.
2023-10-07Player UpdateLindstrom (upper body) is expected to draw into the lineup for Saturday's preseason game against Ottawa.
2023-10-02Injury UpdateLindstrom didn't practice Monday and is listed as day-to-day with an upper-body injury.
2023-08-18ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Detroit Red Wings
2023-08-15Player UpdateMontreal obtained Lindstrom and a conditional 2025 fourth-round pick from Detroit on Tuesday in exchange for Jeff Petry.
2023-07-01Player UpdateLindstrom inked a one-year, $950,000 contract with Detroit on Saturday.
2023-06-30Player UpdateLindstrom was not qualified by Detroit on Friday, making him an unrestricted free agent, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2023-03-25Player UpdateLindstrom is in the lineup for Saturday afternoon's game against the Flyers.
2023-03-21Player UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) will suit up for Tuesday's game versus the Blues.
2023-03-20Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) will be sidelined against Florida on Monday, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2023-03-18Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) will not play versus Colorado on Saturday, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports.
2023-03-17Injury UpdateLindstrom has an undisclosed injury and left practice early Friday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2023-01-04Player UpdateLindstrom was scratched from Wednesday's 5-1 loss to the Devils, marking his seventh-straight game watching form the press box.
2022-12-08Player UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) is set to return Thursday versus the Panthers.
2022-11-25Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) won't be in the lineup Friday versus Arizona.
2022-11-23Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) won't return Wednesday versus Nashville.
2022-11-19Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) is out of the lineup Saturday versus the Blue Jackets, Mark Scheig of The Hockey Writers reports.
2022-11-19Injury UpdateLindstrom (undiscloed) is out of the lineup Saturday versus the Blue Jackets, Mark Scheig of The Hockey Writers reports.
2022-11-17Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) is not in Thursday's lineup versus the Sharks.
2022-11-15Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) is not in the lineup for Tuesday's game versus the Ducks.
2022-11-14Injury UpdateLindstrom (undisclosed) is considered day-to-day after missing Monday's practice, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2022-10-21Player UpdateLindstrom provided an assist in Friday's 4-3 overtime loss to the Blackhawks.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2026 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8480184

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.5199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO23.9202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.5202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024ANA,MTL4637100.221812242910.30.663000064000:010.36.215:24
2022-2023DET361780.2219-1620185.60.539000034000:020.70.614:10
2021-2022DET63112130.2117-1322412.40.759000077000:031.027.116:07
2020-2021DET130330.23191080.00.614000017000:010.534.716:07
2019-2020DET160110.065-61490.00.619010015000:4314.921.916:32
CAREER 174530350.2017-22801054.80.61940100207000:062.015.415:34

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024ANA,MTL4630.0770.15100.22240.52290.6300.00631.37641.3900.00
2022-2023DET3610.0370.1980.22200.56180.5000.00391.08340.9400.00
2021-2022DET6310.02120.19130.21220.35410.6500.00590.94771.2200.00
2020-2021DET1300.0030.2330.2300.0080.6200.00141.08171.3100.00
2019-2020DET1600.0010.0610.06140.8890.5610.06191.19150.9400.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLDjurgA¥rdens IF80000.008-100.0000
2025-2026SHLDjurgardens IF4659140.3026-200.00015
2024-2025AHLLaval Rocket4247110.262818380.910.5211
2023-2024AHLLaval Rocket40000.002-641.00.000
2020-2021HockeyAllsvenskanAlmtuna IS20011110.5520-400.000
2020-2021AHLGrand Rapids Griffins130330.2380131.00.009
2019-2020AHLGrand Rapids Griffins450550.1126-12340.80.015
2018-2019SHLFrolunda HC403360.1550-500.0008
2018-2019Champions HLFrolunda HC112460.554400.000
2017-2018HockeyAllsvenskanAlmtuna IS3968140.3634200.000
2017-2018WJC-20Sweden U2070110.148200.000
2016-2017HockeyAllsvenskanAlmtuna IS482790.1926-1100.000
2016-2017J20 ElitAlmtuna IS J20664101.6710900.000
2015-2016J18 AllsvenskanAlmtuna IS J1816108181.1314600.000
2015-2016J18 ElitAlmtuna IS J1843251.254700.000
2015-2016J20 ElitAlmtuna IS J2030441.332100.000
2014-2015J18 ElitAlmtuna IS J1821412160.7630900.000
2014-2015U16 Div.1Almtuna IS U16 214599.004000.000
2013-2014Division 4Ostervala IF2199180.8646000.000
2012-2013Division 4Ostervala IF135490.692000.000
2012-2013J20 Div.2Ostervala IF J2053361.204000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLDjurgardens IF30110.332000.00017
2024-2025AHLLaval Rocket131120.152400.0006
2018-2019SHLFrolunda HC60000.000-100.0000
2017-2018HockeyAllsvenskanAlmtuna IS20000.002-100.000
2015-2016J18 AllsvenskanAlmtuna IS J1830331.004200.000
2015-2016J20 ElitAlmtuna IS J2010000.000-300.000
2014-2015J20 RegionAlmtuna IS J2041120.506200.000
2013-2014TV-PuckenUppland53030.604000.000
2012-2013TV-PuckenUppland80110.130100.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025ANA10000.000-1200.00.0200001000:010.332.617:24
2023-2024MTL20110.50422210.00.5200003000:142.337.515:54
2022-2023DET60330.5042-1050.00.8600005000:030.830.817:18
2021-2022DET40110.25210210.00.3400009000:124.852.321:21
2019-2020DET30000.000-2020.00.7600004000:000.031.218:49
CAREER 160550.3126-2690.00.620000022000:061.938.218:26

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025ANA100.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.0022.0011.0000.00
2023-2024MTL200.0010.5010.5021.0010.5000.0021.0031.5000.00
2022-2023DET600.0030.5030.5000.0050.8300.0061.0050.8300.00
2021-2022DET400.0010.2510.2520.5010.2500.0041.0092.2500.00
2019-2020DET300.0000.0000.0000.0020.6700.0062.0041.3300.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!