#18 FILIP ZADINA (R)

 


Age 26.9 Birth Date 1999-11-27
Shoots L Draft Info 2018 (1/6)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 190 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CZE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-09-02Player UpdateZadina (lower body) signed a two-year contract with HC Davos of Switzerland's National League on Monday.
2024-08-28ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – San Jose Sharks
2024-06-30Injury UpdateZadina (lower body) will become an unrestricted free agent Monday after not receiving a qualifying offer from the Sharks, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2024-06-30ArticleRamblings: Recapping Sunday’s Signings, Buyouts & New UFAs; Why You Should Avoid Players Joining New Teams (July 1)
2024-06-03ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – June 2024
2024-05-15ArticleForum Buzz: Marner, Dobson, Podkolzin, Svechnikov, Sorokin, Crosby, Tavares, Meier, Boeser & More
2024-05-06ArticleWild West: 2024-2025 Salary Cap Space Preview
2024-04-15Injury UpdateZadina (lower body) isn't with the Sharks for their two-game road trip, ending his 2023-24 campaign, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports Monday.
2024-04-13Injury UpdateZadina (lower body) is feeling better but won't return for Saturday's game against Minnesota, per Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News.
2024-04-13Injury UpdateZadina (lower body) is feeling better, but won't return for Saturday's game against Minnesota, per Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News.
2024-04-09Injury UpdateZadina (lower body) won't play Tuesday versus the Flames.
2024-03-17Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-03-16ArticleDFS Saturday: Stack a Desperate Wild Team
2024-03-12ArticleRamblings: Updates on Ekblad, Norris, and Demko; Ottawa’s Power Play; Zadina’s Production Rise – March 12
2024-02-18Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-02-17ArticleRamblings: Zadina, Lindholm, Cold Jets/Coyotes, Possible Weekend Streamers (Feb 17)
2024-01-29ArticleWild West: Grading Additions to New Teams – Part Two
2023-12-31Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-12-28ArticleRamblings: Updates on Roslovic, Spurgeon, Werenski, Jones, and More; K’Andre Miller’s Holiday Scoring Spree; Letang’s Historic Night – Decem
2023-12-22Player UpdateZadina scored a goal on six shots in Thursday's 5-2 loss to the Coyotes.
2023-12-05Player UpdateZadina (upper body) will be activated from injured reserve ahead of his return to the lineup Tuesday versus the Islanders, per Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now.
2023-11-28ArticleRamblings: Updates on Fox, Zadina, and Rust; Evason Fired; Shot Locations for Rangers and Hurricanes – November 28
2023-11-27Injury UpdateZadina (upper body) was placed on injured reserve Monday.
2023-11-25Injury UpdateZadina (upper body) will be out of the lineup versus Vancouver on Saturday, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2023-11-24Injury UpdateZadina won't return to Friday's game against Montreal after sustaining an undisclosed injury.
2023-11-24Injury UpdateZadina left Friday's game against Montreal due to a "nagging" upper-body injury, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-11-20ArticleWild West: Early Fantasy MVPs and MDPs
2023-11-13ArticleTop 10 Zero Stats So Far in 2023-24
2023-10-16ArticleWild West – Early Power Play Deployment by Team
2023-10-13ArticleRamblings: Rangers Dominate Sabres; Updates on Hall, Holmstrom, Werenski, Arvidsson, Hintz, and More – October 13
2023-10-13Player UpdateZadina scored a goal on four shots in Thursday's 4-1 loss to the Golden Knights.
2023-10-10Article15 Fearless Forecasts for the 2023-24 NHL Season
2023-10-08ArticleRamblings: 10 Transactions Over the Weekend With the Biggest Impact – and What They Mean… (Oct 09)
2023-10-03Player UpdateZadina (undisclosed) is expected to play in Tuesday's preseason matchup versus Vegas, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-09-28Injury UpdateZadina sustained an undisclosed injury that isn't believed to be serious in Wednesday's game versus the Ducks, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-09-24Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-09-22ArticleRamblings: First-Day Training Camp Notes; Breakouts and Comparable Players for Cozens, Zegras, Raymond, Kylington, and More – September 22
2023-08-31ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – San Jose Sharks
2023-08-28ArticleWild West: Ranking the Western Conference Teams – Part One
2023-08-18ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Detroit Red Wings
2023-08-08ArticleRamblings: Dumba to the Desert; Prospect Updates; Karlsson Trade Value; Hoffman in San Jose – August 8
2023-08-02ArticleRamblings: Reviewing Offseason Moves from the Red Wings, Senators, Sharks, Devils & More (Aug 2)
2023-07-31ArticleTop 10 Young Bubble Keepers
2023-07-16Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-07-11ArticleRamblings: DeBrincat Traded; Zadina to San Jose; Rises (or Declines) in Fantasy Categories; Multi-Cat Values – July 11
2023-07-10Player UpdateZadina inked a one-year, $1.1 million contract with San Jose on Monday.
2023-07-10ArticleFantasy Impact: San Jose Signs Zadina
2023-07-09Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-07-07ArticleRamblings: Kopitar, Nylander, the 2018 Draft, and Threads (July 8)
2023-07-06Player UpdateZadina was placed on unconditional waivers by Detroit on Thursday for the purpose of terminating his contract, per Chris Johnston of TSN.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2027 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8480821

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024S.J721310230.3227-44181379.51.9553400301522.101:0224.65.613:20
2022-2023DET303470.2320-610515.91.722000015233.300:4815.31.013:06
2021-2022DET741014240.3227-24101546.52.157480034550.001:5039.20.114:11
2020-2021DET49613190.3933-40976.22.022360022533.302:0950.30.316:48
2019-2020DET2887150.5445-1326013.32.1114700101100.002:3248.90.315:10
2018-2019DET91230.3328-50185.62.0612003350.002:1843.40.015:23
CAREER 2624150910.3529-96405177.92.01731527001143129.201:3935.61.914:28

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024S.J72130.18100.14230.32180.251371.9040.06550.76300.42150.21
2022-2023DET3030.1040.1370.23100.33511.7000.00220.73150.5020.07
2021-2022DET74100.14140.19240.32100.141542.0880.11570.77340.4650.07
2020-2021DET4960.12130.27190.3900.00971.9860.12220.45220.4550.10
2019-2020DET2880.2970.25150.5420.07602.1470.25110.39100.3610.04
2018-2019DET910.1120.2230.3300.00182.0020.2260.6730.3330.33

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027NLHC Davos1464100.712-100.00028
2025-2026NLHC Davos422120410.98741300.00039
2024-2025NLHC Davos432113340.79661300.00031
2024-2025WCCzechia71340.570-100.000
2024-2025EHTCzechia62130.502-100.000
2024-2025Spengler CupHC Davos31341.332-100.000
2023-2024EHTCzechia10000.000-200.000
2022-2023AHLGrand Rapids Griffins21010.500163.016.7020
2020-2021CzechiaHC Ocelari Trinec1786140.8218500.00032
2020-2021WCCzechia82240.500400.000
2019-2020AHLGrand Rapids Griffins2197160.768-9522.517.3831
2018-2019AHLGrand Rapids Griffins591619350.5918-1700.00024
2018-2019WJC-20Czechia U2050110.202-300.000
2017-2018QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads574438821.44362300.00034
2017-2018WJC-20Czechia U2077181.142-400.000
2017-2018EHTCzechia61120.332000.000
2016-2017CzechiaHC Dynamo Pardubice251120.084-900.0003
2016-2017Czechia U20HC Dynamo Pardubice U202099180.9018200.000
2016-2017WJC-18Czechia U1853361.200-200.000
2016-2017Ivan Hlinka MemorialCzechia U1845271.750400.000
2016-2017Champions HLHC Dynamo Pardubice40000.002-300.000
2015-2016Czechia U20HC Dynamo Pardubice U2019107170.898200.000
2015-2016Czechia U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U186102122.000900.000
2015-2016WHC-17Czechia U1751340.800000.000
2015-2016WJC-18Czechia U1854151.002-300.000
2015-2016CzechiaHC Dynamo Pardubice20000.000000.0000
2014-2015Czech U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U18202113341.7012700.000
2014-2015Czech U16HC Dynamo Pardubice U16111816343.0962300.000
2014-2015Czech U20HC Dynamo Pardubice U2064261.002-100.000
2013-2014Czech U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U1827910190.702200.000
2013-2014Czech U16HC Dynamo Pardubice U16242413371.5461700.000
2012-2013Czech U16HC Dynamo Pardubice U1685160.752000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLHC Davos1546100.6714300.00026
2024-2025NLHC Davos106390.9010100.00036
2018-2019AHLGrand Rapids Griffins52130.600-200.00024
2017-2018QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads957121.330200.00032
2016-2017CzechiaHC Dynamo Pardubice21121.000000.00039
2015-2016Czechia U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U18655101.676400.000
2014-2015Czech U18HC Dynamo Pardubice U1861561.0010-200.000
2014-2015Czech U16HC Dynamo Pardubice U16538112.202400.000
2013-2014ODMPardubicky kraj U1544041.003-200.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024S.J40110.2521-11640.01.0201000150.003:1356.132.114:01
2022-2023DET61340.675600166.32.7902004133.302:4256.726.417:46
2021-2022DET50220.4034-20100.02.0120100100.002:2950.20.017:38
2019-2020DET60110.1714-2090.01.540100200.001:3148.10.015:18
2018-2019DET72130.4336-201315.41.951100700.002:1241.10.215:32
CAREER 2838110.3933-716525.81.932160014211.802:2149.810.316:07

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024S.J400.0010.2510.25164.0041.0010.2520.5000.0010.25
2022-2023DET610.1730.5040.6700.00162.6720.3391.5040.6710.17
2021-2022DET500.0020.4020.4000.00102.0010.20122.4010.2000.00
2019-2020DET600.0010.1710.1700.0091.5010.1740.6720.3300.00
2018-2019DET720.2910.1430.4300.00131.8610.1450.7171.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!