ROOKIE

#32 EETU MAKINIEMI (G)

 


Age 27.5 Birth Date 1999-04-19
Catches L Draft Info 2017 (4/104)
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 184 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Goalie Card
GP W GAA SV% QS% SO
000.000
Quick Goalie Compare
Goalie VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-06-11Player UpdateMakiniemi (abdomen) signed a one-year contract with TPS of Finland's Liiga on Wednesday.
2024-11-22Injury UpdateMakiniemi will undergo sports hernia surgery next week and will be sidelined 3-4 months, Bill Meltzer of NHL.com reports.
2024-09-29Player UpdateMakiniemi was assigned to AHL Lehigh Valley on Sunday.
2024-09-24Player UpdateMakiniemi signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Flyers on Tuesday, per PuckPedia.
2024-09-23Player UpdateMakiniemi will be the starting netminder in Monday's road preseason game against Montreal.
2024-08-29Player UpdateMakiniemi signed a professional tryout agreement with the Flyers on Thursday, per his agency.
2023-11-13ArticleWild West: Goalie Situations in the West
2023-09-24ArticleRamblings: Thoughts on Fantilli, Thrun, Benson, Nikishin, Andrae, Kovalenko, Bedard and More … (Sep 25)
2023-07-21ArticleTop 100 Keeper League Goaltenders – July 2023
2023-06-28Player UpdateMakiniemi, who was poised to become a restricted free agent Saturday, signed a one-year, two-way contract with San Jose on Wednesday, PuckPedia reports.
2023-05-31ArticleTop 50 Fantasy Prospect Goaltenders – Spring 2023
2023-02-15Player UpdateMakiniemi was returned to the AHL's Barracuda on Wednesday, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2023-02-14Player UpdateMakiniemi was called up from AHL San Jose on Tuesday.
2022-12-12Player UpdateMakiniemi was assigned to AHL San Jose on Monday.
2022-12-10ArticleRamblings: Who is Matthew Phillips? Skinner, Lindgren, Nugent-Hopkins (Dec 10)
2022-12-09Player UpdateMakiniemi will defend the visiting cage against Anaheim in his first NHL start Friday, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2022-12-08Player UpdateMakiniemi allowed two goals on eight shots in Wednesday's 6-5 overtime loss to the Canucks.
2022-12-06Player UpdateMakiniemi was summoned from AHL San Jose on Tuesday.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2026 RFA Yes Yes
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8480199

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% xGA GSAx Steals PL
2022-2023S.J210103322.130.90684150.000.00.000.000
CAREER210103322.130.90684150.000.00.000.000

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP W L T/OTL GA SV GAA SV% SO MIN
2026-2027LiigaTPS137412502.030.8981739:02
2025-2026LiigaTPS34111568302.530.89441965:09
2024-2025AHLLehigh Valley Phantoms5301141243.030.8990276:48
2023-2024AHLSan Jose Barracuda18880494433.140.9003935:13
2023-2024ECHLWichita Thunder31201003.390.9070177:12
2022-2023AHLSan Jose Barracuda228103605432.960.90021214:47
2021-2022AHLChicago Wolves141121293442.060.9222842:53
2020-2021LiigaIlves34131478802.590.90722038:41
2019-2020MestisKOOVEE2614488003.010.90811592:22
2019-2020LiigaIlves7204901.530.9360351:58
2019-2020U20 SM-liigaIlves U201000303.000.89700
2018-2019MestisKiekko-Vantaa134723802.920.9051773:19
2018-2019U20 SM-sarjaJokerit U201000909.000.73500
2018-2019U20 SM-liigaJokerit U201000909.000.73500
2017-2018U20 SM-sarjaJokerit U2035000003.030.91600
2016-2017U20 SM-sarjaJokerit U2026000002.680.90800
2016-2017U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U184000000.000.90700
2015-2016U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U1824000000.000.87600
2014-2015Jr. B SM-sarjaJokerit U182000000.000.91400
2013-2014Jr. C MestisKiekko-Vantaa U162000007.500.85900
Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% xGA GSAx Steals PL

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP W L T/OTL GA SV GAA SV% SO MIN
2020-2021LiigaIlves51471503.020.9150297:49
Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% xGA GSAx Steals PL
2024-2025PHI101001141.920.9293100.000.00.000.000
3 Year AVG6006000608401.920.929187300.000.00.000.000
CAREER101001141.920.9293100.000.00.000.000

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPWLOTLGAASV%QUALQUAL%GSAA
1000000000.00
2000000000.00
3000000000.00
4000000000.00

2025-2026

QuarterGPWLOTLGAASV%QUALQUAL%GSAA
1000000000.00
2000000000.00
3000000000.00
4000000000.00

Advanced Stats

Season GP QS QS% RBS RBS% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 EV SV% PP SV% SH SV% 1-15ft SV% 16-30ft SV% 31+ft SV%

Quality Weeks

Season GP Weeks Active QW QW% RBW RBW% SW SW%

NHL Edge

  High Danger Mid Danger Long
Season SA GA SV% SA GA SV% SA GA SV%

Clutch Report

Season GP 3P GA 3P SA 3P SV% OT GA OT SA OT SV% TOT GA TOT SA TOT SV%

Goalie Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Goalie Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SA SA/60 GAA SV% GSAA SO QS QS% MIN


Organization

Name GP W L OTL GA SA SA/60 GAA SV% GSAA SO QS QS% MIN

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!