#43 KYLE CLIFFORD (L)

  Player Card


Age 33 Birth Date 1991-01-13
Shoots L Draft Info 2009 (2/35)
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 218 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2023-2024 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-10-08Player UpdateClifford was waived Sunday, Chris Johnston of TSN reports.
2022-11-16Player UpdateClifford (shoulder) was activated from injured reserve and assigned to AHL Toronto on Wednesday, per CapFriendly.
2022-10-26Injury UpdateClifford's previously undisclosed injury is a shoulder problem, per David Alter of Sports Illustrated.
2022-10-25Injury UpdateClifford (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Tuesday, David Alter of Sports Illustrated reports.
2022-10-22Player UpdateClifford was recalled from AHL Toronto on Saturday.
2022-10-22Player UpdateClifford has been recalled from AHL Toronto on Saturday.
2022-10-09Player UpdateClifford was put on waivers by Toronto on Sunday, James Mirtle of The Athletic reports.
2022-05-03ArticleRamblings: Stanley Cup Playoffs Begin; Strong Finishes from Olofsson, Drysdale, Petry, Driedger, and More – May 3
2021-12-23ArticleCapped: Christmas Wish List for Buyers and Sellers, Part 2
2021-12-16ArticleCapped: Christmas Wish Lists for Buyers and Sellers
2021-11-17ArticleRamblings: Crosby’s Faceoff Woes; League Leaders Across the Major Stat Categories (Nov 17)
2021-09-20ArticleWild West: Early Look at UFAs in the West for 2022-23 – Part Two
2021-07-21ArticleRamblings: Final 2021 Free Agent Salary Projections & Seattle Kraken Mocks (Jul 21)
2021-04-12ArticleTop 10 Trade Candidates From a Fantasy Perspective
2021-03-29ArticleRamblings – Fox a Stud, Laine a Dud…and the Implications of Losing Ekblad (Mar 29)
2021-03-15ArticleWild West: Evaluating the Bottom Eight of Each Western Team
2021-02-25ArticleCapped: 2021 Free Agent Salary Projections
2020-12-24ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades 2020: St. Louis Blues
2020-12-21ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades 2020: Toronto Maple Leafs
2020-10-26ArticleWild West: Western Conference Roster Changes Part 3

Awards

Season Award
2013-2014Stanley Cup
2011-2012Stanley Cup

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0.8 0 0 0 31.1 38.9

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2029-2030. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8475160

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2023-2024 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ADAM WILCOX31201161784.53.5
GARRET SPARKS31201171905.84.0
OSCAR DANSK3020122314.52.5
JON GILLIES3020123757.05.5
ANTOINE BIBEAU30201361724.04.0
ZANE MCINTYRE31201061654.53.5
MATISS KIVLENIEKS270005.53.5
KEVIN LANKINEN290007.07.0
PAVEL FRANCOUZ340007.09.5
MAT ROBSON280006.54.5
VEINI VEHVILAINEN27201861735.54.0
ADAM HUSKA27201571846.04.5
ARTYOM ZAGIDULIN280008.07.0
VASILI DEMCHENKO300005.06.5
TYLER WALL26201661747.04.5
JAKE KIELLY270005.03.0
BECK WARM250005.55.5
KRISTIAN OLDHAM27201561532.01.5
JACK LAFONTAINE2620163757.06.0
JEREMY HELVIG27201651345.55.5
ANDREW SHORTRIDGE290005.53.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR20110.50411220.01.0600000000:000.00.007:55
2021-2022TOR,STL251340.1613-531293.41.25000005342.900:010.33.708:48
2020-2021STL504370.1411-530656.21.369000117650.000:031.09.709:56
2019-2020L.A,TOR69710170.2520-7681106.41.6133000015660.000:062.22.611:11
2018-2019L.A721110210.29244961159.61.6115110024337.500:134.70.310:29
2017-2018L.A5064100.2016-448817.41.612700008111.100:062.30.710:33
2016-2017L.A7366120.1613-2921224.91.714600007240.000:062.00.510:43
2015-2016L.A573690.1613-155684.41.2111000011342.900:041.41.709:11
2014-2015L.A79410140.18154871143.51.4197000014233.300:062.10.710:46
2013-2014L.A713690.1310681744.11.0189000013650.000:102.75.110:10
2012-2013L.A4877140.29241515612.51.2155000012111.100:175.48.310:36
2011-2012L.A8157120.1512-5123885.71.117900009112.500:113.23.609:24
2010-2011L.A7677140.1815-101416910.10.9138000017853.300:020.50.109:30
CAREER 75364801440.1916-239059936.41.3161511011524238.900:072.42.810:10

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR200.0010.5010.5021.0021.0000.0063.0000.0000.00
2021-2022TOR,STL2510.0430.1240.16311.24291.1600.00502.0050.2030.12
2020-2021STL5040.0830.0670.14300.60651.3000.00691.38170.3460.12
2019-2020L.A,TOR6970.10100.14170.25680.991101.5900.001331.93150.2260.09
2018-2019L.A72110.15100.14210.29961.331151.6010.011151.60240.3330.04
2017-2018L.A5060.1240.08100.20480.96811.6200.001272.5480.1610.02
2016-2017L.A7360.0860.08120.16921.261221.6700.001462.0070.1020.03
2015-2016L.A5730.0560.1190.16550.96681.1900.001111.95110.1930.05
2014-2015L.A7940.05100.13140.18871.101141.4400.001972.49140.1820.03
2013-2014L.A7130.0460.0890.13811.14741.0400.001892.66130.1860.08
2012-2013L.A4870.1570.15140.29511.06561.1700.001553.23120.2510.02
2011-2012L.A8150.0670.09120.151231.52881.0900.001792.2190.1110.01
2010-2011L.A7670.0970.09140.181411.86690.9100.001381.82170.2280.11

Career Stats (Non-NHL)  AHL Profile Page

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024AHLToronto Marlies531018280.531407961.810.4521
2022-2023AHLToronto Marlies46812200.4378-2881.99.1217
2021-2022AHLToronto Marlies93030.336-1182.016.7013
2015-2016AHLOntario20000.002000.0000
2012-2013ECHLOntario94370.782200.000
2009-2010OHLBarrie582829570.981113200.00026
2008-2009OHLBarrie601612280.47133100.00012
2008-2009WJ18-ACanada60000.0016000.000
2007-2008OHLBarrie66114150.2383-1800.0006
2006-2007Minor-ONCambridge703149801.14119000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022TOR10000.00001500.00.0100000000:000.00.000:49
2020-2021STL40110.25211050.01.3200001000:000.00.007:57
2019-2020TOR50000.0000040.00.8500002000:031.20.008:13
2017-2018L.A40000.000-2660.01.51200001000:061.70.008:45
2015-2016L.A40110.25211000.00.01200000000:000.00.008:31
2013-2014L.A241670.2924-239224.50.9640000500.000:030.90.009:47
2012-2013L.A140220.1412-18160.01.15000003150.000:062.11.310:21
2011-2012L.A30000.000-1220.00.7400000000:040.61.505:01
2010-2011L.A63250.8368-27933.31.51600003150.000:102.51.713:18
CAREER 65412160.2520-677646.31.0166000015240.000:041.20.509:30

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022TOR100.0000.0000.001515.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.00
2020-2021STL400.0010.2510.2500.0051.2500.0020.5010.2500.00
2019-2020TOR500.0000.0000.0000.0040.8000.0051.0020.4000.00
2017-2018L.A400.0000.0000.0061.5061.5000.00123.0010.2500.00
2015-2016L.A400.0010.2510.2500.0000.0000.00123.0000.0000.00
2013-2014L.A2410.0460.2570.29391.63220.9200.00642.6750.2100.00
2012-2013L.A1400.0020.1420.1480.57161.1400.00503.5730.2110.07
2011-2012L.A300.0000.0000.0020.6720.6700.0041.3300.0000.00
2010-2011L.A630.5020.3350.8371.1791.5000.00162.6730.5010.17

Career Stats (Non-NHL)  AHL Profile Page

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024AHLToronto Marlies31341.3325400.00053
2022-2023AHLToronto Marlies74481.1411-100.00046
2009-2010OHLBarrie1759140.8228400.00022
2009-2010AHLManchester70220.2912100.00011
2008-2009OHLBarrie50000.0013-300.0000
2007-2008OHLBarrie90110.114000.0003
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024TOR41230.756222714.31.8400000000:051.58.507:34
2022-2023TOR30000.0000220.00.71200001266.700:092.634.014:12
2021-2022STL30110.33270060.02.050000100.000:052.321.714:46
2019-2020TOR,L.A51120.403302714.31.4800005000:3911.011.108:30
2018-2019L.A30000.000-1730.01.01000000150.001:3815.310.811:10
2017-2018L.A20000.00001530.01.5400000000:010.10.009:27
2016-2017L.A31120.6755-24812.52.761100100.002:0626.123.215:04
2015-2016L.A21010.504107425.02.0300000000:000.015.512:46
2014-2015L.A30000.000-10100.03.360000200.000:4214.615.615:57
2013-2014L.A40000.000-21080.02.013000001100.000:163.623.913:13
2011-2012L.A40000.00001130.00.8400001000:388.11.114:21
2010-2011L.A31010.3327-124250.00.7500000000:112.00.008:48
2009-2010L.A30000.0000630.01.0500000000:051.39.713:33
CAREER 4255100.2420-590667.61.685110011444.400:317.713.112:06

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024TOR410.2520.5030.7520.5071.7500.0041.0000.0000.00
2022-2023TOR300.0000.0000.0020.6720.6700.00124.0010.3320.67
2021-2022STL300.0010.3310.3300.0062.0000.0051.6710.3300.00
2019-2020L.A,TOR510.2010.2020.4020.4071.4000.0081.6051.0000.00
2018-2019L.A300.0000.0000.0072.3331.0000.00103.3300.0010.33
2017-2018L.A200.0000.0000.00157.5031.5000.0042.0000.0000.00
2016-2017L.A310.3310.3320.6741.3382.6710.3362.0010.3300.00
2015-2016L.A210.5000.0010.5073.5042.0000.0031.5000.0000.00
2014-2015L.A300.0000.0000.0000.00103.3300.0062.0020.6700.00
2013-2014L.A400.0000.0000.00102.5082.0000.00133.2500.0010.25
2011-2012L.A400.0000.0000.00112.7530.7500.0041.0010.2500.00
2010-2011L.A310.3300.0010.33248.0020.6700.0051.6700.0000.00
2009-2010L.A300.0000.0000.0062.0031.0000.0051.6700.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2023-2024

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
12011200:007:54
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 
    

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination